vs
6.8Graphics8.5
7.2Overall performance8.4
6.7Display9.4
3.6Memory & storage4.5
8.6Battery & portability8.3
8.2Features & cooling9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aurora 16 RTX 5070 (2025)Aurora 16X RTX 5070 (2025)
| Aurora 16 RTX 5070 (2025) | Aurora 16X RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 265 mm | 265 mm | = |
| Width | 357 mm | 357 mm | = |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 23 mm | = |
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.6 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aurora 16 RTX 5070 (2025) better than Aurora 16X RTX 5070 (2025)?
- Max CPU clock5.8 GHz vs 5.5 GHz+5%
- Fan noise (max. load)55.6 dB vs 58 dB+4%
Why is Aurora 16X RTX 5070 (2025) better than Aurora 16 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 240 Hz2×
- GPU power (TGP)80 W vs 115 W+44%
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · Aurora 16 RTX 5070 (2025): Yes
- GPU compute (FP32)19.1 TFLOPS vs 26.2 TFLOPS+37%
- CPU cores14 vs 24+71%
- Brightness300 nits vs 500 nits+67%
- Video memory8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light13,704 vs 15,404+12%
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 96 GB3×
- IR camera (face login)No · Aurora 16 RTX 5070 (2025): Yes
- DCI-P3 coverage71% vs 97%+37%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 80 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 19.1 TFLOPS | 26.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 13,704 | 15,404 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core 9 270H | Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.8 GHz | 5.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core 5 210H, Core 7 240H, Core 9 270H | Core Ultra 5 235HX, Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 7 270HX Plus, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 71% | 97% |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 96 Wh | 96 Wh |
| Power adapter | 180 W | 280 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.57 kg | 2.61 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 23 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 357 mm |
| Depth | 265 mm | 265 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Magnesium alloy | Aluminium, Magnesium alloy |
| Colours | Blue | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 55.6 dB | 58 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.8 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Alienware Aurora 16 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAsus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 5080 (2025)7.77.6
vs
Alienware Aurora 16 RTX 5070 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Alienware Aurora 16 RTX 5070 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
vs
Alienware Aurora 16 RTX 5070 (2025)vsXMG Neo 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)7.78.0
vs
Alienware Aurora 16X RTX 5070 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Alienware Aurora 16X RTX 5070 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
