vs
7.0Graphics2.6
5.8Overall performance4.4
4.6Display3.6
7.4Memory & storage7.4
5.3Battery & portability2.6
4.1Features & cooling4.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023)Sword 17 RTX 3050 (2022)
| Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023) | Sword 17 RTX 3050 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259 mm | 273 mm | −14 mm |
| Width | 359 mm | 398 mm | −39 mm |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 25.2 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 2.2 kg | 2.6 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Sword 17 RTX 3050 (2022)?
- GPU compute (FP32)18.2 TFLOPS vs 6.7 TFLOPS2.7×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light12,954 vs 4,9082.6×
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 75 W+40%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 2,0482.2×
- Weight2.25 kg vs 2.6 kg+16%
- Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 127 ppi+11%
Why is Sword 17 RTX 3050 (2022) better than Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,633 vs 10,837+12%
- CPU cores8 vs 10+25%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core610 vs 739+21%
- CPU threads12 vs 16+33%
- Screen size15.6″ vs 17.3″+11%
- Max CPU clock4.4 GHz vs 4.7 GHz+7%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,279 vs 2,352+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 75 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.2 TFLOPS | 6.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 12,954 | 4,908 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12450H | Core i7-12650H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 10 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-12700H, Core i7-13620H, Core i9-12900H | Core i7-12650H, Core i7-13620H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,633 | 10,837 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,279 | 2,352 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 610 | 739 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,200 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 54 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.25 kg | 2.6 kg |
| Thickness | 24.9 mm | 25.2 mm |
| Width | 359 mm | 398 mm |
| Depth | 259 mm | 273 mm |
| Colours | White | White |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 4060 (2023)vsMSI Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023)6.96.8
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4060 (2023)vsMSI Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023)7.16.8
vs
MSI Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023)vsMedion Erazer Major X20 RTX 4070 (2023)6.86.6
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 4060 (2023)vsMSI Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023)6.86.8
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4060 (2023)vsMSI Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023)6.86.8
vs
MSI Sword 15 RTX 3070 (2022)vsMSI Sword 15 RTX 4070 (2023)6.46.8

