vs
7.2Graphics6.1
8.0Overall performance7.2
3.6Display9.4
4.6Memory & storage6.4
9.6Battery & portability7.8
5.8Features & cooling7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)Blade 18 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
| Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025) | Blade 18 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 290 mm | 275.4 mm | +14.6 mm |
| Width | 400 mm | 400 mm | = |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 27.9 mm | −3.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.9 kg | 3.1 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025) better than Blade 18 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)?
- Resolution class4K (2160p/2400p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Battery capacity100 Wh vs 92 Wh+9%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light26,447 vs 21,942+21%
- GPU compute (FP32)42 TFLOPS vs 37.4 TFLOPS+12%
- Weight2.89 kg vs 3.1 kg+7%
- Video memory16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- GPU shader cores7,680 vs 5,888+30%
- RAM (base)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Max. supported RAM128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (base)2,000 GB vs 1,024 GB+95%
- Thickness24 mm vs 27.9 mm+16%
- USB-C charging power140 W vs 100 W+40%
Why is Blade 18 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) better than Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)?
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 300 Hz2.1×
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 8,192 GB4.1×
- Panel typeIPS vs Mini-LED
- G-Sync / FreeSyncNo · Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025): Yes
- Cooling fans2 vs 3+50%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Pixel density126 ppi vs 168 ppi+33%
- Webcam1,080p vs 1,440p+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,680 | 5,888 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 42 TFLOPS | 37.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 26,447 | 21,942 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 275HX | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 24 |
| CPU threads | — | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.4 GHz | 5.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 7 265HX, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 22,639 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 3,281 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 2,115 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2400 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | 4K (2160p/2400p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 300 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | Mini-LED |
| Brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Pixel density | 126 ppi | 168 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 6,400 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 8,192 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 100 Wh | 92 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 140 W | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.89 kg | 3.1 kg |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 27.9 mm |
| Width | 400 mm | 400 mm |
| Depth | 290 mm | 275.4 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 3 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 63 dB | 66.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 5 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,440p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 6 speakers | 4.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
MSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Alienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)8.68.3
vs
Asus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5090 (2025)vsMSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)8.58.3
vs
Alienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5070 (2025)vsMSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)8.28.3
vs
MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025)vsRazer Blade 18 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)8.68.3
vs
Razer Blade 18 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
