vs
2.8Memory & storage3.5
5.4Battery & portability8.0
2.2Features & cooling5.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
GS66-10S RTX 2080 Super (2020)Galaxy Book 4 Ultra RTX 4070 (2024)
| GS66-10S RTX 2080 Super (2020) | Galaxy Book 4 Ultra RTX 4070 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 248 mm | 250 mm | −2 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 350 mm | +8 mm |
| Thickness | 20 mm | 16 mm | +4 mm |
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 1.9 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is GS66-10S RTX 2080 Super (2020) better than Galaxy Book 4 Ultra RTX 4070 (2024)?
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Battery capacity100 Wh vs 76 Wh+31%
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- SSD (base)2,000 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
Why is Galaxy Book 4 Ultra RTX 4070 (2024) better than GS66-10S RTX 2080 Super (2020)?
- CPU cores8 vs 162×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs 3K (1800p/2000p)
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · GS66-10S RTX 2080 Super (2020): Yes
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 4,608+50%
- Weight2.1 kg vs 1.86 kg+13%
- RAM speed3,200 MHz vs 7,467 MHz2.3×
- Thickness20 mm vs 16 mm+25%
- RAM typeDDR4 vs LPDDR5X
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
- Bluetooth5.1 vs 5.3+4%
- Screen size15.6″ vs 16″+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 2080 Super Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 4,608 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-10875H | Core Ultra 9 185H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2880 × 1800 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | 3K (1800p/2000p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Panel type | — | OLED |
| Brightness | — | 400 nits |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| Touchscreen | — | Yes |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 7,467 MHz |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 100 Wh | 76 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 140 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 1.86 kg |
| Thickness | 20 mm | 16 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 350 mm |
| Depth | 248 mm | 250 mm |
| Colours | Black | Grey |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| HDMI | — | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | — | Yes |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 4 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | — | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA401 GTX 1650 Ti (2020)vsMSI GS66-10S RTX 2080 Super (2020)4.04.4
vs
Asus Zenbook Pro 14 UX480 GTX 1050 (2019)vsMSI GS66-10S RTX 2080 Super (2020)4.84.4
vs
Alienware m15 R3 GTX 1660 Ti (2020)vsMSI GS66-10S RTX 2080 Super (2020)3.74.4
vs
Alienware m15 R3 RTX 2060 (2020)vsMSI GS66-10S RTX 2080 Super (2020)3.84.4
vs
Alienware m15 R3 RX 5500M (2020)vsMSI GS66-10S RTX 2080 Super (2020)3.64.4
vs
Alienware m15 R3 RTX 2070 (2020)vsMSI GS66-10S RTX 2080 Super (2020)3.94.4

