
- pan.tf
- Gaming laptops
- MSI
- Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023)

MSIGaming laptop
MSI Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023)
MSI Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023) is a gaming laptop released in January 2023. Key specs: graphics card GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop, GPU power (TGP) 40 W, processor Core i5-12450H, screen size 15.6″.
4.4Score
Graphics2.3
Overall performance3.4
Display2.9
Memory & storage6.7
Battery & portability6.7
Features & cooling2.6
price range—
- Released
- January 2023
- Type
- Gaming laptop
- Brand
MSI- Popularity
- #1,050 of 1,575
GeForce RTX 3050 LaptopGraphics card
40 WGPU power (TGP)
Core i5-12450HProcessor
15.6″Screen size
144 HzRefresh rate
64 GBRAM (up to)
54 WhBattery capacity
1.98 kgWeight
Spec guide
How it ranks among gaming laptops of 2023
GPU power (TGP) · 40 WBottom 1%Screen size · 15.6″Bottom 22%Refresh rate · 144 HzBottom 37%RAM (up to) · 64 GBTop 24%Battery capacity · 54 WhBottom 4%Weight · 1.98 kgTop 14%
Compared with gaming laptops released in 2023. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other gaming laptops
Why is Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023) a good choice?
Weight: 1.98 kgbetter than 94% of gaming laptops
RAM (up to): 64 GBbetter than 72% of gaming laptops
Thickness: 22.9 mmbetter than 83% of gaming laptops
Weak points
Video memory: 6 GBworse than 86% of gaming laptops
Battery capacity: 54 Whworse than 96% of gaming laptops
Refresh rate: 144 Hzworse than 84% of gaming laptops
GPU power (TGP): 40 Wworse than 100% of gaming laptops
Specifications
Full specifications
Graphics
- GPU maker
- NVIDIA
- GPU power (TGP)
- 40 W
- Video memory
- 6 GB
- GPU shader cores
- 2,048
- GPU compute (FP32)
- 5 TFLOPS
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light
- 4,001
Processor
- CPU maker
- Intel
- CPU cores
- 8
- CPU threads
- 12
- Max CPU clock
- 4.4 GHz
- Processor options
- Core i5-12450H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-13620H
- Geekbench 6 multi-core
- 9,731
- Geekbench 6 single-core
- 2,292
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core
- 605
Display
- Screen size
- 15.6″
- Resolution
- 1920 × 1080
- Refresh rate
- 144 Hz
- Brightness
- 250 nits
- sRGB coverage
- 63%
- Response time
- 18 ms
- DCI-P3 coverage
- 42%
- Pixel density
- 141 ppi
- Aspect ratio
- 16:9
- Advanced Optimus
- No
- MUX switch
- Yes
- HDR
- No
- Touchscreen
- No
Memory & storage
- RAM (up to)
- 64 GB
- RAM (base)
- 8 GB
- RAM speed
- 5,200 MHz
- Max. supported RAM
- 64 GB
- RAM slots
- 2
- Upgradable RAM
- Yes
- SSD (up to)
- 2,048 GB
- SSD (base)
- 512 GB
- M.2 SSD slots
- 1
- SSD interface
- PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
- Battery capacity
- 54 Wh
- Power adapter
- 120 W
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)
- No
Design & cooling
- Weight
- 1.98 kg
- Thickness
- 22.9 mm
- Width
- 359.4 mm
- Depth
- 250.3 mm
- Body material
- Plastic
- Colours
- Black
- Cooling fans
- 1
- Vapor chamber cooling
- No
- Liquid metal (CPU)
- No
- Fan noise (max. load)
- 56.3 dB
Ports & wireless
- Thunderbolt or USB4
- No
- USB-C ports
- 1
- USB-A ports
- 2
- HDMI
- HDMI 2.0
- HDMI 2.1
- No
- (Mini) DisplayPort
- No
- Ethernet port
- Yes
- SD card reader
- No
- 3.5 mm audio jack
- Yes
- Wi-Fi standard
- Wi-Fi 6
- Bluetooth
- 5.2
Keyboard & camera
- Backlit keyboard
- Yes
- Numeric keypad
- Yes
- Webcam
- 720p
- IR camera (face login)
- No
- Fingerprint reader
- No
Audio
- Speakers
- 2.0
- Dolby Atmos
- No
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023) with
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2023)4.44.2
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)4.44.1
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023)vsGigabyte G6 RTX 4060 (2023)4.44.6
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023)vsMSI Cyborg 14 RTX 4060 (2024)4.46.1
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023)vsMSI Cyborg 14 RTX 3050 (2024)4.45.4
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023)vsMSI Cyborg 14 RTX 4050 (2024)4.45.8In collections
Gaming laptops — CPU maker: Intel + weight up to 2 kg187Gaming laptops: SSD (up to) from 2,048 GB + weight up to 2 kg194Gaming laptops: Weight up to 2 kg + MUX switch210Gaming laptops: RAM (up to) from 64 GB + weight up to 2.5 kg408Gaming laptops — Resolution class: Full HD (1080p/1200p) + RAM (up to) from 64 GB469Gaming laptops: RAM (up to) from 64 GB497Gaming laptops: RAM (up to) from 64 GB + MUX switch551Gaming laptops — CPU maker: Intel + RAM (up to) from 64 GB580






