Lenovo Pro 9i Aura Edition 16 RTX 5060 (2026) vs MSI Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)
What Pro 9i Aura Edition 16 RTX 5060 (2026) does better (15) and where Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026) wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.4Graphics9.5
8.2Overall performance9.4
8.0Display9.0
8.8Memory & storage5.0
9.4Battery & portability5.0
9.5Features & cooling6.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pro 9i Aura Edition 16 RTX 5060 (2026)Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)
| Pro 9i Aura Edition 16 RTX 5060 (2026) | Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 247.9 mm | 246 mm | +1.9 mm |
| Width | 360.6 mm | 354 mm | +6.6 mm |
| Thickness | 17.2 mm | 20 mm | −2.8 mm |
| Weight | 1.9 kg | 2 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pro 9i Aura Edition 16 RTX 5060 (2026) better than Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 1,000 GB4.1×
- Resolution class3K (1800p/2000p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Battery capacity92 Wh vs 90 Wh+2%
- Weight1.9 kg vs 1.99 kg+5%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- HDRYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- RAM typeLPDDR5X vs DDR5
- SD card readerYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- Thickness17.2 mm vs 20 mm+16%
- Fan noise (max. load)50.1 dB vs 56.7 dB+13%
Why is Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026) better than Pro 9i Aura Edition 16 RTX 5060 (2026)?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 240 Hz2×
- GPU compute (FP32)16.6 TFLOPS vs 32 TFLOPS+93%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,734 vs 21,645+84%
- GPU shader cores3,328 vs 7,6802.3×
- GPU power (TGP)100 W vs 125 W+25%
- Video memory8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core16,019 vs 16,973+6%
- Upgradable RAMNo · Pro 9i Aura Edition 16 RTX 5060 (2026): Yes
- Brightness500 nits vs 600 nits+20%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,149 vs 1,247+9%
- Max CPU clock4.7 GHz vs 4.9 GHz+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 100 W | 125 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 16.6 TFLOPS | 32 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,734 | 21,645 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 7 356H | Core Ultra 9 386H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 7 356H, Core Ultra 9 386H | Core Ultra 9 386H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 16,019 | 16,973 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,823 | 2,859 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,149 | 1,247 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2880 × 1800 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | 3K (1800p/2000p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | OLED |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 600 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 1 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 212 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 7,467 MHz | 7,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 128 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 92 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 245 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.9 kg | 1.99 kg |
| Thickness | 17.2 mm | 20 mm |
| Width | 360.6 mm | 354 mm |
| Depth | 247.9 mm | 246 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 50.1 dB | 56.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | — |
| Webcam | — | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)vsLenovo Pro 9i Aura Edition 16 RTX 5060 (2026)8.79.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 (2026)vsLenovo Pro 9i Aura Edition 16 RTX 5060 (2026)9.39.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026)vsLenovo Pro 9i Aura Edition 16 RTX 5060 (2026)9.39.0
vs
Lenovo Yoga Pro 9 16 G11 RTX 5070 (2026)vsMSI Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)9.39.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5060 (2026)vsMSI Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)8.69.0
vs
MSI Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026)9.09.2
