Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026) vs MSI Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)
What ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026) does better (13) and where Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026) wins (14) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Graphics9.5
9.2Overall performance9.4
8.7Display9.0
3.0Memory & storage5.0
6.7Battery & portability5.0
8.2Features & cooling6.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)
| ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026) | Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 220 mm | 246 mm | −26 mm |
| Width | 311 mm | 354 mm | −43 mm |
| Thickness | 18 mm | 20 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 1.6 kg | 2 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026) better than Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)?
- Resolution class3K (1800p/2000p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Weight1.58 kg vs 1.99 kg+26%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- HDRYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- RAM typeLPDDR5X vs DDR5
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- SD card readerYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026): No
- Thickness18 mm vs 20 mm+11%
- Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
- Pixel density243 ppi vs 189 ppi+29%
- RAM speed8,533 MHz vs 7,200 MHz+19%
Why is Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026) better than ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 240 Hz2×
- Battery capacity73 Wh vs 90 Wh+23%
- GPU power (TGP)115 W vs 125 W+9%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light17,182 vs 21,645+26%
- GPU compute (FP32)26.8 TFLOPS vs 32 TFLOPS+19%
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 128 GB4×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core16,499 vs 16,973+3%
- Video memory12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- GPU shader cores5,888 vs 7,680+30%
- Upgradable RAMNo · ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026): Yes
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- Brightness500 nits vs 600 nits+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 125 W |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,888 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 26.8 TFLOPS | 32 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 17,182 | 21,645 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 386H | Core Ultra 9 386H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 9 386H | Core Ultra 9 386H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 16,499 | 16,973 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,763 | 2,859 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,230 | 1,247 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2880 × 1800 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | 3K (1800p/2000p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | OLED |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 600 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 1 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 243 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 8,533 MHz | 7,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 73 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 250 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.58 kg | 1.99 kg |
| Thickness | 18 mm | 20 mm |
| Width | 311 mm | 354 mm |
| Depth | 220 mm | 246 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Grey | Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 55.5 dB | 56.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | Single-colour RGB | — |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 2.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)vsLenovo Legion 7a 15 G11 Radeon 8060S (2026)8.78.9
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)8.68.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)8.79.4
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 (2026)8.79.3
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)vsSamsung Galaxy Book 6 Ultra RTX 5070 (2026)8.78.4
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)8.79.6

