vs
2.5Graphics2.7
4.1Overall performance3.6
6.2Display4.6
6.3Memory & storage7.4
6.2Battery & portability5.3
3.9Features & cooling4.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022)Sword 15 RTX 3050 (2022)
| Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022) | Sword 15 RTX 3050 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 260 mm | 259 mm | +1 mm |
| Width | 370 mm | 359 mm | +11 mm |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 24.9 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.2 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022) better than Sword 15 RTX 3050 (2022)?
- Battery capacity70 Wh vs 54 Wh+31%
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- CPU cores12 vs 8+50%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,894 vs 9,633+3%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core784 vs 610+29%
- SD card readerYes · Sword 15 RTX 3050 (2022): No
- Brightness350 nits vs 300 nits+17%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Thickness23.5 mm vs 24.9 mm+6%
- CPU threads16 vs 12+33%
- Screen size16.1″ vs 15.6″+3%
- Max CPU clock4.5 GHz vs 4.4 GHz+2%
Why is Sword 15 RTX 3050 (2022) better than Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- MUX switchNo · Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022): Yes
- Video memory4 GB vs 6 GB+50%
- Weight2.4 kg vs 2.25 kg+7%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light4,973 vs 5,184+4%
- Advanced OptimusNo · Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,200 MHz+8%
- Pixel density137 ppi vs 141 ppi+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 75 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 6.7 TFLOPS | 6.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 4,973 | 5,184 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12500H | Core i5-12450H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 12 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-12700H, Core i7-13620H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,894 | 9,633 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,253 | 2,279 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 784 | 610 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16.1″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 350 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 137 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 70 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 240 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.25 kg |
| Thickness | 23.5 mm | 24.9 mm |
| Width | 370 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 260 mm | 259 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | — |
| Colours | Silver | White |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3070 (2022)4.95.0
vs
HP Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)4.94.9
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3050 (2022)vsHP Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022)4.94.9
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-42 RTX 3060 (2022)vsHP Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022)4.84.9
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-58 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)vsHP Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022)4.84.9
vs
Dell G15 5525 RTX 3060 (2022)vsHP Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022)4.94.9

