vs
2.4Graphics2.5
4.0Overall performance4.1
4.1Display6.2
6.9Memory & storage6.3
6.3Battery & portability6.2
5.2Features & cooling3.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
G5 RTX 3050 (2022)Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022)
| G5 RTX 3050 (2022) | Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 238 mm | 260 mm | −22 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 370 mm | −10 mm |
| Thickness | 23.9 mm | 23.5 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 2 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G5 RTX 3050 (2022) better than Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- MUX switchYes · Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022): No
- Weight1.99 kg vs 2.4 kg+21%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022): No
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 137 ppi+3%
Why is Victus 16 Intel RTX 3050 (2022) better than G5 RTX 3050 (2022)?
- Battery capacity54 Wh vs 70 Wh+30%
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 4,096 GB2×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light4,644 vs 4,973+7%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,576 vs 9,894+3%
- RAM typeDDR4 vs DDR5
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)No · G5 RTX 3050 (2022): Yes
- Brightness300 nits vs 350 nits+17%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core766 vs 784+2%
- sRGB coverage62% vs 100%+61%
- RAM speed3,200 MHz vs 4,800 MHz+50%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 75 W |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 6.7 TFLOPS | 6.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 4,644 | 4,973 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12500H | Core i5-12500H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 12 | 12 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12500H | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,576 | 9,894 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,195 | 2,253 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 766 | 784 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16.1″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 350 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 137 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 54 Wh | 70 Wh |
| Power adapter | 150 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.99 kg | 2.4 kg |
| Thickness | 23.9 mm | 23.5 mm |
| Width | 360 mm | 370 mm |
| Depth | 238 mm | 260 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Silver |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3050 (2022)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN515-57 RTX 3070 (2022)4.95.0
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3050 (2022)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)4.94.9
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN517-42 RTX 3060 (2022)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 3050 (2022)4.84.9
vs
Dell G15 5525 RTX 3060 (2022)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 3050 (2022)4.94.9
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3050 (2022)vsMSI Sword 15 RTX 3050 (2022)4.94.9
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3060 (2021)vsGigabyte G5 RTX 3050 (2022)4.84.9

