vs
3.4Graphics3.8
2.1Overall performance2.9
4.7Display3.2
2.4Memory & storage3.0
7.2Battery & portability7.9
3.0Features & cooling4.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024)Cyborg 15 B2 RTX 5050 (2025)
| Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024) | Cyborg 15 B2 RTX 5050 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255 mm | 245 mm | +10 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 359 mm | −1 mm |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 23 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024) better than Cyborg 15 B2 RTX 5050 (2025)?
- GPU power (TGP)75 W vs 45 W+67%
- Battery capacity70 Wh vs 55 Wh+27%
- Video memory12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Cyborg 15 B2 RTX 5050 (2025): No
- SD card readerYes · Cyborg 15 B2 RTX 5050 (2025): No
Why is Cyborg 15 B2 RTX 5050 (2025) better than Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024)?
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light4,952 vs 7,442+50%
- MUX switchNo · Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024): Yes
- RAM (up to)12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- GPU compute (FP32)6.7 TFLOPS vs 8.6 TFLOPS+28%
- CPU cores6 vs 10+67%
- Weight2.29 kg vs 1.95 kg+17%
- GPU shader cores2,048 vs 2,560+25%
- Advanced OptimusNo · Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024): Yes
- Thickness24 mm vs 23 mm+4%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- RAM (base)12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- sRGB coverage62% vs 65%+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 45 W |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,048 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 6.7 TFLOPS | 8.6 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 4,952 | 7,442 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-14500HX | Core 7 240H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 10 |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 8645HS, Ryzen 7 8845HS | Core i5-13420H, Core 7 240H |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | 65% |
| Response time | — | 23 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 43% |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | No | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 70 Wh | 55 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 120 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.29 kg | 1.95 kg |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 23 mm |
| Width | 358 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 255 mm | 245 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 50 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | — | Zone RGB |
| Per-key RGB | — | No |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 5050 (2025)3.94.6
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 5060 (2025)3.95.3
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024)vsLenovo LOQ 15 G9 RTX 3050 (2024)3.94.2
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024)vsMedion Erazer Deputy P60 RTX 4060 (2024)3.94.1
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2023)3.94.2
vs
HP Victus 15 RTX 4060 (2023)vsHP Victus 15 RTX 3050 (2024)4.13.9

