vs
9.8Graphics6.6
9.7Overall performance7.8
8.9Display7.1
6.6Memory & storage8.6
5.9Battery & portability9.5
8.6Features & cooling6.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)Legion 5i Gen 10 RTX 5060 (2025)
| Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025) | Legion 5i Gen 10 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 269 mm | 255.3 mm | +13.7 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 344.9 mm | +12.1 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 21.5 mm | +1.5 mm |
| Weight | 2.7 kg | 1.9 kg | +0.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025) better than Legion 5i Gen 10 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- GPU compute (FP32)51.4 TFLOPS vs 18.4 TFLOPS2.8×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light31,120 vs 11,6462.7×
- GPU power (TGP)175 W vs 115 W+52%
- Video memory24 GB vs 8 GB3×
- GPU shader cores10,496 vs 3,3283.2×
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Legion 5i Gen 10 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 165 Hz+45%
- CPU cores24 vs 14+71%
- Battery capacity83 Wh vs 80 Wh+4%
- Brightness500 nits vs 300 nits+67%
- RAM (base)64 GB vs 8 GB8×
Why is Legion 5i Gen 10 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)?
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 4,096 GB4.1×
- Weight2.68 kg vs 1.9 kg+41%
- Advanced OptimusNo · Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025): Yes
- Thickness23 mm vs 21.5 mm+7%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Webcam1,080p vs 1,440p+33%
- Key travel1.5 mm vs 1.6 mm+7%
- Pixel density142 ppi vs 150 ppi+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 24 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 10,496 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 51.4 TFLOPS | 18.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 31,120 | 11,646 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 275HX | Core i7-13650HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 14 |
| CPU threads | — | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.4 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen AI 7 350, Core Ultra 7 255HX, Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, Core Ultra 9 275HX | Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-14700HX, Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core i9-14900HX, Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 13,183 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,577 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 1,026 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 15.1″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 150 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 64 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 6,400 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 83 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 245 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.68 kg | 1.9 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 21.5 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 344.9 mm |
| Depth | 269 mm | 255.3 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 61.1 dB | 66.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | 1.6 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,440p |
| IR camera (face login) | — | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5080 (2026)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)9.09.4
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 7 16 G10 RTX 5080 (2025)9.49.5
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Gigabyte Aorus Master 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)9.59.4
vs
Acer Predator Helios 16 AI PH16-73 RTX 5090 (2025)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)9.29.4
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 16 G635 RTX 5090 (2025)vsHP Omen Max 16 RTX 5090 (2025)9.59.4

