vs
8.9Display9.4
4.4Memory & storage7.0
5.9Battery & portability9.8
8.6Features & cooling4.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)Core 15 RTX 5060 (2025)
| Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) | Core 15 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 269 mm | 236 mm | +33 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 342 mm | +15 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 22 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 2.7 kg | 2 kg | +0.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025) better than Core 15 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Core 15 RTX 5060 (2025): No
- GPU shader cores5,888 vs 3,328+77%
- Video memory12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Ethernet5 Gbit/s vs 1 Gbit/s5×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6+17%
- Bluetooth5.4 vs 5+8%
- Screen size16″ vs 15.3″+5%
Why is Core 15 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Battery capacity83 Wh vs 100 Wh+20%
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 2,000 GB2×
- Weight2.68 kg vs 1.95 kg+37%
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 300 Hz+25%
- SD card readerNo · Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025): Yes
- Thickness23 mm vs 22 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | — |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,888 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 37.4 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 21,096 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 | Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 20 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | — |
| Processor options | Ryzen AI 7 350, Core Ultra 7 255HX, Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 | Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 15.3″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 300 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | — |
| RAM speed | 6,400 MHz | — |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 83 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | — |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.68 kg | 1.95 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 22 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 342 mm |
| Depth | 269 mm | 236 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 61.1 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 2 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | — |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | — |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 5 16 G10 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)8.98.6
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsXMG Fusion 16 RTX 5060 (2025)8.99.0
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsXMG Core 15 RTX 5070 (2025)8.99.2
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsXMG Fusion 16 RTX 5070 (2025)8.99.0
vs
HP Omen Max 16 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 7 16 G10 RTX 5080 (2025)8.99.5

