vs
4.6Graphics2.3
5.0Overall performance3.4
2.8Display2.9
6.9Memory & storage6.7
2.4Battery & portability6.7
6.6Features & cooling2.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
G7 RTX 4060 (2023)Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023)
| G7 RTX 4060 (2023) | Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 262 mm | 250.3 mm | +11.7 mm |
| Width | 397 mm | 359.4 mm | +37.6 mm |
| Thickness | 25 mm | 22.9 mm | +2.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2 kg | +0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G7 RTX 4060 (2023) better than Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023)?
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,546 vs 4,0012.4×
- GPU power (TGP)75 W vs 40 W+88%
- GPU compute (FP32)11.2 TFLOPS vs 5 TFLOPS2.2×
- GPU shader cores3,072 vs 2,048+50%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core10,656 vs 9,731+10%
- Video memory8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023): No
- M.2 SSD slots2 vs 12×
- Cooling fans2 vs 12×
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- HDMI 2.1Yes · Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023): No
- SD card readerYes · Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023): No
Why is Cyborg 15 RTX 3050 (2023) better than G7 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- Weight2.53 kg vs 1.98 kg+28%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- RAM typeDDR4 vs DDR5
- Thickness25 mm vs 22.9 mm+9%
- RAM speed3,200 MHz vs 5,200 MHz+62%
- Pixel density131 ppi vs 141 ppi+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | 40 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 11.2 TFLOPS | 5 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,546 | 4,001 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12500 | Core i5-12450H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.6 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12500 | Core i5-12450H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-13620H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,656 | 9,731 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,610 | 2,292 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 709 | 605 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 250 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 63% |
| Response time | — | 18 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 42% |
| Pixel density | 131 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | — |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 54 Wh | 54 Wh |
| Power adapter | 150 W | 120 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.53 kg | 1.98 kg |
| Thickness | 25 mm | 22.9 mm |
| Width | 397 mm | 359.4 mm |
| Depth | 262 mm | 250.3 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 1 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 56.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 2 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte G7 RTX 4060 (2023)vsMSI Katana 15 B13 RTX 4060 (2023)5.24.7
vs
Gigabyte G7 RTX 4060 (2023)vsMSI Katana 17 B13 RTX 4070 (2023)5.25.2
vs
Dell G15 5530 RTX 4060 (2023)vsGigabyte G7 RTX 4060 (2023)5.35.2
vs
Gigabyte G7 RTX 4060 (2023)vsLenovo Legion Slim 5 Gen 8 16 RTX 3050 (2023)5.25.1
vs
Gigabyte G5 RTX 3050 (2022)vsGigabyte G7 RTX 4060 (2023)4.95.2
vs
Gigabyte G7 RTX 3060 (2022)vsGigabyte G7 RTX 4060 (2023)5.65.2

