vs
8.3Display8.7
2.4Memory & storage8.6
9.6Battery & portability6.6
7.9Features & cooling4.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023)Legion 5 15ARP8 RTX 4060 (2023)
| Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023) | Legion 5 15ARP8 RTX 4060 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255 mm | 262.4 mm | −7.4 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 358.8 mm | −4.8 mm |
| Thickness | 22 mm | 24.1 mm | −2.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023) better than Legion 5 15ARP8 RTX 4060 (2023)?
- Video memory16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Resolution class4K (2160p/2400p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Legion 5 15ARP8 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- Battery capacity88 Wh vs 80 Wh+10%
- Brightness600 nits vs 350 nits+71%
- Weight2.1 kg vs 2.4 kg+14%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 3,072+50%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- SD card readerYes · Legion 5 15ARP8 RTX 4060 (2023): No
- SSD (base)1,000 GB vs 512 GB+95%
- Thickness22 mm vs 24.1 mm+10%
Why is Legion 5 15ARP8 RTX 4060 (2023) better than Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023)?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 165 Hz2.8×
- RAM (up to)16 GB vs 64 GB4×
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 4,096 GB4.1×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | — | 140 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | — | 16 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | — | 10,487 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13700H | Ryzen 7 7735HS |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | — | 8 |
| CPU threads | — | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | — | 4.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700H | Ryzen 7 7735HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 10,140 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,153 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 738 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2400 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | 4K (2160p/2400p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Brightness | 600 nits | 350 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | — | 3 ms |
| Pixel density | — | 188 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | — | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | — | Yes |
| MUX switch | — | Yes |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | — | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | — | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | — | 2 |
| SSD interface | — | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 88 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | — | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 2.4 kg |
| Thickness | 22 mm | 24.1 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 358.8 mm |
| Depth | 255 mm | 262.4 mm |
| Body material | — | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Silver | Black, Gray |
| Cooling fans | — | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | — | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | — | 2 |
| USB-A ports | — | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | — | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | — | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | — | No |
| Fingerprint reader | — | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | — | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023)7.77.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU603 RTX 4060 (2023)vsGigabyte Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023)7.57.7
vs
Lenovo Legion Slim 5i Gen 8 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023)7.67.7
vs
MSI Stealth 17 Studio RTX 4060 (2023)vsGigabyte Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023)8.07.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 RTX 4050 (2023)vsGigabyte Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023)7.87.7
vs
Acer Nitro 17 AN17-41 RTX 4080 (2023)vsGigabyte Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023)7.87.7

