Dell XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023) vs MSI Prestige 16 AI Studio B1V RTX 4060 (2023)
What XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023) does better (11) and where Prestige 16 AI Studio B1V RTX 4060 (2023) wins (18) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.6Graphics3.4
5.2Overall performance5.5
3.8Display3.9
9.6Memory & storage4.2
8.2Battery & portability9.7
4.3Features & cooling8.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023)Prestige 16 AI Studio B1V RTX 4060 (2023)
| XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023) | Prestige 16 AI Studio B1V RTX 4060 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 230.1 mm | 254.4 mm | −24.3 mm |
| Width | 344.7 mm | 358.4 mm | −13.7 mm |
| Thickness | 18 mm | 18.9 mm | −0.9 mm |
| Weight | 1.9 kg | 1.5 kg | +0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Prestige 16 AI Studio B1V RTX 4060 (2023)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- SSD (up to)8,192 GB vs 2,048 GB4×
- GPU compute (FP32)13.5 TFLOPS vs 10.3 TFLOPS+31%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,163 vs 7,859+17%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 3,072+50%
- Brightness500 nits vs 400 nits+25%
- HDRYes · Prestige 16 AI Studio B1V RTX 4060 (2023): No
- Upgradable RAMYes · Prestige 16 AI Studio B1V RTX 4060 (2023): No
- M.2 SSD slots2 vs 12×
- Thickness18 mm vs 18.9 mm+5%
- USB-C ports3 vs 2+50%
Why is Prestige 16 AI Studio B1V RTX 4060 (2023) better than XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 100 Wh+16%
- GPU power (TGP)50 W vs 55 W+10%
- Weight1.86 kg vs 1.5 kg+24%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core10,890 vs 12,531+15%
- CPU cores12 vs 16+33%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core774 vs 943+22%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- RAM typeDDR5 vs LPDDR5
- USB-A ports0 vs 1
- HDMI 2.1No · XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023): Yes
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 7+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 50 W | 55 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.5 TFLOPS | 10.3 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,163 | 7,859 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-13500H | Core Ultra 7 155H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 12 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 22 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13500H, Core i7-13700H, Core i9-13900H | Core Ultra 7 155H, Core Ultra 9 185H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,890 | 12,531 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,409 | 2,411 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 774 | 943 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 400 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 100% |
| Pixel density | 145 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | LPDDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | No |
| SSD (up to) | 8,192 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 130 W | 140 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.86 kg | 1.5 kg |
| Thickness | 18 mm | 18.9 mm |
| Width | 344.7 mm | 358.4 mm |
| Depth | 230.1 mm | 254.4 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Carbon fibre | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black, Silver | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 44.6 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 3 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 0 | 1 |
| HDMI | — | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.3 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.2 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Dell XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Stealth 14 Studio RTX 4070 (2023)6.76.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 RTX 4060 (2023)vsDell XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023)6.86.7
vs
Dell XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Creator Z17 Studio RTX 4060 (2023)6.76.8
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4070 (2023)vsDell XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023)6.86.7
vs
Dell XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023)vsDell XPS 17 9720 RTX 3060 (2022)6.75.0
vs
Dell XPS 15 9530 RTX 4070 (2023)vsDell XPS 17 9710 RTX 3060 (2021)6.74.7

