vs
8.1Graphics8.3
7.4Overall performance7.4
7.4Display8.6
6.3Memory & storage4.9
4.0Battery & portability4.1
8.4Features & cooling5.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023)
| G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023) | Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 288.7 mm | 260.4 mm | +28.3 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 363.4 mm | −6.4 mm |
| Thickness | 25.6 mm | 26.7 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.7 kg | 2.5 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023)?
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 80 Wh+7%
- CPU cores10 vs 6+67%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023): No
- Thickness25.6 mm vs 26.7 mm+4%
- CPU threads16 vs 12+33%
- DCI-P3 coverage78% vs 70%+11%
Why is Legion Pro 5 Gen 8 AMD RTX 4070 (2023) better than G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- Response time12 ms vs 3 ms4×
- Weight2.73 kg vs 2.5 kg+9%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core11,559 vs 12,497+8%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light13,926 vs 14,247+2%
- HDRNo · G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023): Yes
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- Brightness300 nits vs 350 nits+17%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
- USB-A ports3 vs 4+33%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,405 vs 2,847+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 21.8 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 13,926 | 14,247 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-13450HX | Ryzen 5 7645HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 10 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.6 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13450HX, Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-13700HX, Core i9-13900HX | Ryzen 5 7645HX, Ryzen 7 7735HS, Ryzen 7 7745HX, Ryzen 9 7845HX, Ryzen 9 7945HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,559 | 12,497 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,405 | 2,847 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 810 | 794 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 350 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 98% | 100% |
| Response time | 12 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 78% | 70% |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 300 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.73 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 25.6 mm | 26.7 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 363.4 mm |
| Depth | 288.7 mm | 260.4 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | White, Black | Gray, Blue |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | — | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53.5 dB | 53.8 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2023)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)7.78.0
vs
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023)8.07.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)7.78.0
vs
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus ROG Strix Scar G16 G634 RTX 4080 (2023)8.08.0
vs
Dell G15 5525 RTX 3060 (2022)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)4.98.0
vs
Dell G15 5520 RTX 3060 (2022)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)5.48.0

