
- pan.tf
- Gaming laptops
- Dell
- G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)

DellGaming laptop
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023) is a gaming laptop released in January 2023. Key specs: graphics card GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop, GPU power (TGP) 140 W, processor Core i5-13450HX, screen size 16″.
8.0Score
Graphics8.1
Overall performance7.4
Display7.4
Memory & storage6.3
Battery & portability4.0
Features & cooling8.4
price range—
- Released
- January 2023
- Type
- Gaming laptop
- Brand
Dell- Popularity
- #1,462 of 1,575
GeForce RTX 4070 LaptopGraphics card
140 WGPU power (TGP)
Core i5-13450HXProcessor
16″Screen size
165 HzRefresh rate
32 GBRAM (up to)
86 WhBattery capacity
2.73 kgWeight
Spec guide
How it ranks among gaming laptops of 2023
GPU power (TGP) · 140 WTop 33%Screen size · 16″Top 49%Refresh rate · 165 HzTop 33%RAM (up to) · 32 GBBottom 31%Battery capacity · 86 WhBottom 46%Weight · 2.73 kgBottom 29%
Compared with gaming laptops released in 2023. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other gaming laptops
Why is G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023) a good choice?
GPU power (TGP): 140 Wbetter than 71% of gaming laptops
3DMark Steel Nomad Light: 13,926better than 80% of gaming laptops
SSD (up to): 4,096 GBbetter than 81% of gaming laptops
Weak points
RAM (up to): 32 GBworse than 85% of gaming laptops
Weight: 2.73 kgworse than 80% of gaming laptops
Brightness: 300 nitsworse than 85% of gaming laptops
In rankings
Specifications
Full specifications
Graphics
- GPU maker
- NVIDIA
- GPU power (TGP)
- 140 W
- Video memory
- 8 GB
- GPU shader cores
- 4,608
- GPU compute (FP32)
- 21.8 TFLOPS
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light
- 13,926
Processor
- CPU maker
- Intel
- CPU cores
- 10
- CPU threads
- 16
- Max CPU clock
- 4.6 GHz
- Processor options
- Core i5-13450HX, Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-13700HX, Core i9-13900HX
- Geekbench 6 multi-core
- 11,559
- Geekbench 6 single-core
- 2,405
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core
- 810
Display
- Screen size
- 16″
- Resolution
- 2560 × 1600
- Refresh rate
- 165 Hz
- Brightness
- 300 nits
- sRGB coverage
- 98%
- Response time
- 12 ms
- DCI-P3 coverage
- 78%
- Pixel density
- 189 ppi
- Aspect ratio
- 16:10
- G-Sync / FreeSync
- Yes
- Advanced Optimus
- Yes
- MUX switch
- Yes
- HDR
- No
- Touchscreen
- No
Memory & storage
- RAM (up to)
- 32 GB
- RAM (base)
- 8 GB
- RAM speed
- 4,800 MHz
- Max. supported RAM
- 32 GB
- RAM slots
- 2
- Upgradable RAM
- Yes
- SSD (up to)
- 4,096 GB
- SSD (base)
- 256 GB
- M.2 SSD slots
- 2
- SSD interface
- PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
- Battery capacity
- 86 Wh
- Power adapter
- 330 W
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)
- Yes
Design & cooling
- Weight
- 2.73 kg
- Thickness
- 25.6 mm
- Width
- 357 mm
- Depth
- 288.7 mm
- Body material
- Plastic
- Colours
- White, Black
- Cooling fans
- 2
- Fan noise (max. load)
- 53.5 dB
Ports & wireless
- Thunderbolt or USB4
- Yes
- USB-C ports
- 1
- USB-A ports
- 3
- HDMI
- HDMI 2.1
- HDMI 2.1
- Yes
- (Mini) DisplayPort
- No
- Ethernet port
- Yes
- SD card reader
- No
- 3.5 mm audio jack
- Yes
- Wi-Fi standard
- Wi-Fi 6E
- Bluetooth
- 5.3
Keyboard & camera
- Backlit keyboard
- Yes
- Numeric keypad
- No
- Webcam
- 720p
- IR camera (face login)
- No
- Fingerprint reader
- No
Audio
- Speakers
- 2.0
- Dolby Atmos
- Yes
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023) with
vs
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2023)8.07.7
vs
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023)8.07.7
vs
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)8.07.7
vs
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus ROG Strix Scar G16 G634 RTX 4080 (2023)8.08.0
vs
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)vsDell G15 5525 RTX 3050 (2022)8.04.0
vs
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)vsDell G15 5525 RTX 3070 (2022)8.05.7In collections
Gaming laptops: GPU power (TGP) from 115 W + advanced optimus184Gaming laptops — GPU power (TGP) from 140 W + Resolution class: QHD (1440p/1600p)195Gaming laptops: Refresh rate from 165 Hz + advanced optimus200Gaming laptops: Battery capacity from 80 Wh + advanced optimus219Gaming laptops: Advanced Optimus + thunderbolt or USB4221Gaming laptops: Advanced Optimus231Gaming laptops — CPU maker: Intel + advanced optimus244Gaming laptops: Video memory from 8 GB + advanced optimus246






