NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023) vs Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023)

Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023) vs HP Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023)

What G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023) does better (12) and where Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023) wins (12) — every spec side by side.

Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)
8.0Score
12 advantages
Higher score
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023)
7.9Score
12 advantages
8.1Graphics9.0
7.4Overall performance6.0
7.4Display4.9
6.3Memory & storage6.3
4.0Battery & portability7.2
8.4Features & cooling7.7
Dimensions

Size comparison

G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023)
357 × 288.725.6369 × 259.423.5
G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023)Difference
Depth288.7 mm259.4 mm+29.3 mm
Width357 mm369 mm−12 mm
Thickness25.6 mm23.5 mm+2.1 mm
Weight2.7 kg2.4 kg+0.3 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023)?

  1. Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
  2. Battery capacity86 Wh vs 83 Wh+4%
  3. Geekbench 6 multi-core11,559 vs 9,343+24%
  4. Cinebench 2024 multi-core810 vs 524+55%
  5. Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
  6. CPU cores10 vs 8+25%
  7. Dolby AtmosYes · Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023): No
  8. USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
  9. Pixel density189 ppi vs 137 ppi+38%
  10. CPU threads16 vs 12+33%
  11. Fan noise (max. load)53.5 dB vs 58.3 dB+9%
  12. Geekbench 6 single-core2,405 vs 2,241+7%

Why is Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023) better than G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)?

  1. GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 145 W+4%
  2. GPU shader cores4,608 vs 7,424+61%
  3. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light13,926 vs 16,149+16%
  4. Video memory8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
  5. GPU compute (FP32)21.8 TFLOPS vs 24.7 TFLOPS+13%
  6. Weight2.73 kg vs 2.44 kg+12%
  7. SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
  8. USB-C ports1 vs 22×
  9. Thickness25.6 mm vs 23.5 mm+9%
  10. Response time12 ms vs 7 ms+71%
  11. Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
  12. RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+17%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 4070 LaptopGeForce RTX 4080 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)140 W145 W
Video memory8 GB12 GB
Video memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
GPU shader cores4,6087,424
GPU compute (FP32)21.8 TFLOPS24.7 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light13,92616,149
Processor
ProcessorCore i5-13450HXCore i5-13420H
CPU makerIntelIntel
CPU cores108
CPU threads1612
Max CPU clock4.6 GHz4.6 GHz
Processor optionsCore i5-13450HX, Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-13700HX, Core i9-13900HXCore i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Ryzen 5 7640HS, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700HX, Ryzen 7 7840HS, Core i9-13900HX, Ryzen 9 7940HS
Geekbench 6 multi-core11,5599,343
Geekbench 6 single-core2,4052,241
Cinebench 2024 multi-core810524
Display
Screen size16″16.1″
Resolution2560 × 16001920 × 1080
Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p)Full HD (1080p/1200p)
Refresh rate165 Hz144 Hz
Panel typeIPSIPS
Brightness300 nits300 nits
sRGB coverage98%—
Response time12 ms7 ms
DCI-P3 coverage78%—
Pixel density189 ppi137 ppi
Aspect ratio16:1016:9
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesYes
Advanced OptimusYesYes
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoNo
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)32 GB32 GB
RAM (base)8 GB8 GB
RAM typeDDR5DDR5
RAM speed4,800 MHz5,600 MHz
Max. supported RAM32 GB32 GB
RAM slots22
Upgradable RAMYesYes
SSD (up to)4,096 GB4,096 GB
SSD (base)256 GB512 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity86 Wh83 Wh
Power adapter330 W280 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesYes
Design & cooling
Weight2.73 kg2.44 kg
Thickness25.6 mm23.5 mm
Width357 mm369 mm
Depth288.7 mm259.4 mm
Body materialPlasticAluminium, Plastic
ColoursWhite, BlackSilver
Cooling fans22
Vapor chamber cooling—No
Liquid metal (CPU)—No
Fan noise (max. load)53.5 dB58.3 dB
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4Thunderbolt 4Thunderbolt 4
Thunderbolt or USB4YesYes
USB-C ports12
USB-A ports32
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet portYesYes
SD card readerNoNo
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.35.3
Keyboard & camera
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadNoNo
Webcam720p1,080p
IR camera (face login)No—
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2.02.0
Dolby AtmosYesNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare