vs
8.1Graphics9.0
7.4Overall performance6.0
7.4Display4.9
6.3Memory & storage6.3
4.0Battery & portability7.2
8.4Features & cooling7.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023)
| G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023) | Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 288.7 mm | 259.4 mm | +29.3 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 369 mm | −12 mm |
| Thickness | 25.6 mm | 23.5 mm | +2.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.7 kg | 2.4 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023)?
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- Battery capacity86 Wh vs 83 Wh+4%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core11,559 vs 9,343+24%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core810 vs 524+55%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- CPU cores10 vs 8+25%
- Dolby AtmosYes · Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023): No
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- Pixel density189 ppi vs 137 ppi+38%
- CPU threads16 vs 12+33%
- Fan noise (max. load)53.5 dB vs 58.3 dB+9%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,405 vs 2,241+7%
Why is Omen 16 RTX 4080 (2023) better than G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 145 W+4%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 7,424+61%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light13,926 vs 16,149+16%
- Video memory8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- GPU compute (FP32)21.8 TFLOPS vs 24.7 TFLOPS+13%
- Weight2.73 kg vs 2.44 kg+12%
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- Thickness25.6 mm vs 23.5 mm+9%
- Response time12 ms vs 7 ms+71%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 145 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 7,424 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 21.8 TFLOPS | 24.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 13,926 | 16,149 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-13450HX | Core i5-13420H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 10 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.6 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13450HX, Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-13700HX, Core i9-13900HX | Core i5-13420H, Core i5-13500H, Ryzen 5 7640HS, Core i7-13620H, Core i7-13700HX, Ryzen 7 7840HS, Core i9-13900HX, Ryzen 9 7940HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,559 | 9,343 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,405 | 2,241 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 810 | 524 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16.1″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 98% | — |
| Response time | 12 ms | 7 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 78% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 137 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 86 Wh | 83 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 280 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.73 kg | 2.44 kg |
| Thickness | 25.6 mm | 23.5 mm |
| Width | 357 mm | 369 mm |
| Depth | 288.7 mm | 259.4 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | White, Black | Silver |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | — | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53.5 dB | 58.3 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2023)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)7.78.0
vs
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)vsGigabyte Aero 16 OLED BSF RTX 4070 (2023)8.07.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 TUF507 RTX 4070 (2023)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)7.78.0
vs
Dell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus ROG Strix Scar G16 G634 RTX 4080 (2023)8.08.0
vs
Dell G15 5525 RTX 3060 (2022)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)4.98.0
vs
Dell G15 5520 RTX 3060 (2022)vsDell G16 7630 RTX 4070 (2023)5.48.0

