vs
4.4Graphics2.9
3.3Overall performance4.6
3.0Display3.0
6.0Memory & storage8.6
8.8Battery & portability8.7
3.2Features & cooling5.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2022)
| TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021) | Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 256 mm | 248 mm | +8 mm |
| Width | 359 mm | 369 mm | −10 mm |
| Thickness | 24.3 mm | 23 mm | +1.3 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.3 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021) better than Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2022)?
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,362 vs 5,246+59%
- GPU compute (FP32)12 TFLOPS vs 7.9 TFLOPS+52%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 2,048+88%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 83 Wh+8%
- Video memory6 GB vs 4 GB+50%
- Fan noise (max. load)49 dB vs 56 dB+14%
- Key travel1.8 mm vs 1.6 mm+12%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 137 ppi+3%
Why is Omen 16 RTX 3050 (2022) better than TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- CPU cores6 vs 122×
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 4,096 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core6,896 vs 9,812+42%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core520 vs 779+50%
- RAM typeDDR4 vs DDR5
- M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
- HDMI 2.1No · TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- SD card readerNo · TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021): Yes
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Thickness24.3 mm vs 23 mm+6%
- RAM speed3,200 MHz vs 4,800 MHz+50%
- CPU threads12 vs 16+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 95 W | 95 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 2,048 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 12 TFLOPS | 7.9 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,362 | 5,246 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11260H | Core i5-12500H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 12 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 4.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11260H, Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11900H | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 6,896 | 9,812 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,968 | 2,281 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 520 | 779 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16.1″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | — | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 137 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 83 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.29 kg |
| Thickness | 24.3 mm | 23 mm |
| Width | 359 mm | 369 mm |
| Depth | 256 mm | 248 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 49 dB | 56 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | 1.6 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)5.35.0
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 3050 (2022)5.35.5
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3070 (2022)5.36.9
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 3070 (2022)5.37.4
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 (2022)5.35.0
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 3060 (2022)5.36.8

