Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3060 (2021) vs Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)
What Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3060 (2021) does better (11) and where TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021) wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.7Graphics4.4
3.8Overall performance3.3
3.4Display3.0
5.8Memory & storage6.0
7.0Battery & portability8.8
3.4Features & cooling3.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3060 (2021)TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)
| Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3060 (2021) | TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255 mm | 256 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 359 mm | +4 mm |
| Thickness | 22.9 mm | 24.3 mm | −1.4 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.3 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3060 (2021) better than TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 60 Hz2.4×
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 95 W+11%
- GPU compute (FP32)12.6 TFLOPS vs 12 TFLOPS+5%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core7,207 vs 6,896+5%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,580 vs 8,362+3%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- M.2 SSD slots2 vs 12×
- HDMI 2.1Yes · TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021): No
- Thickness22.9 mm vs 24.3 mm+6%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,024 vs 1,968+3%
- Max CPU clock4.5 GHz vs 4.4 GHz+2%
Why is TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021) better than Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3060 (2021)?
- Battery capacity58 Wh vs 90 Wh+55%
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core498 vs 520+4%
- sRGB coverage55% vs 62%+13%
- Fan noise (max. load)54.7 dB vs 49 dB+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 95 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 12.6 TFLOPS | 12 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,580 | 8,362 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11400H | Core i5-11260H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11900H | Core i5-11260H, Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 7,207 | 6,896 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,024 | 1,968 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 498 | 520 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 55% | 62% |
| Response time | 19 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 39% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 58 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 22.9 mm | 24.3 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 255 mm | 256 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 54.7 dB | 49 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.8 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)5.35.0
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus ROG Strix G17 G713 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)5.35.3
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming A15 FA506 RTX 3070 (2021)5.35.2
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus ROG Strix G15 G513 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)5.35.3
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)5.35.0
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3060 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 (2022)5.35.0
