Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) vs Medion Erazer Beast X30 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)
What TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) does better (2) and where Erazer Beast X30 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) wins (11) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.0Memory & storage7.1
8.8Battery & portability8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)Erazer Beast X30 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)
| TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) | Erazer Beast X30 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 256 mm | 262 mm | −6 mm |
| Width | 359 mm | 395 mm | −36 mm |
| Thickness | 24.3 mm | 26 mm | −1.7 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.3 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) better than Erazer Beast X30 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)?
- Thickness24.3 mm vs 26 mm+7%
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 2,000 GB+2%
Why is Erazer Beast X30 RTX 3080 Ti (2022) better than TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)?
- Video memory4 GB vs 64 GB16×
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 7,4242.9×
- CPU cores6 vs 142.3×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 64 GB8×
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 2,000 GB3.9×
- RAM typeDDR4 vs DDR5
- HDMI 2.1No · TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021): Yes
- SD card readerNo · TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021): Yes
- Max CPU clock4.4 GHz vs 5 GHz+14%
- Screen size15.6″ vs 17.3″+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 75 W | — |
| Video memory | 4 GB | 64 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | — |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 7,424 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 8.2 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 5,763 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-11260H | Core i9-12900HK |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 14 |
| CPU threads | 12 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-11260H, Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11900H | — |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 6,896 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,968 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 520 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| sRGB coverage | 62% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | — |
| MUX switch | No | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | — |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 2,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 91 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | — |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 24.3 mm | 26 mm |
| Width | 359 mm | 395 mm |
| Depth | 256 mm | 262 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 49 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | — |
| USB-A ports | 3 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | — |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | — |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | — |
| Key travel | 1.8 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | — |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 RTX 3060 (2021)4.74.4
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)4.75.0
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)4.75.3
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F17 RTX 3050 Ti (2022)4.75.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3050 (2021)4.74.7
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-54 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)4.64.7

