vs
5.5Graphics3.0
3.5Overall performance2.7
4.1Display3.0
3.4Memory & storage6.0
4.5Battery & portability8.8
2.5Features & cooling3.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3070 (2021)TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)
| Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3070 (2021) | TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 255 mm | 256 mm | −1 mm |
| Width | 363.4 mm | 359 mm | +4.4 mm |
| Thickness | 23.9 mm | 24.3 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.3 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3070 (2021) better than TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)?
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 60 Hz2.4×
- GPU compute (FP32)13.9 TFLOPS vs 8.2 TFLOPS+70%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,584 vs 5,763+66%
- Video memory8 GB vs 4 GB2×
- GPU shader cores5,120 vs 2,5602×
- GPU power (TGP)85 W vs 75 W+13%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core7,130 vs 6,896+3%
- M.2 SSD slots2 vs 12×
- sRGB coverage96% vs 62%+55%
Why is TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021) better than Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3070 (2021)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Battery capacity57 Wh vs 90 Wh+58%
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3070 (2021): Yes
- Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (base)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)No · Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3070 (2021): Yes
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core472 vs 520+10%
- Max CPU clock4.2 GHz vs 4.4 GHz+5%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.2+4%
- Geekbench 6 single-core1,910 vs 1,968+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 85 W | 75 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 4 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,120 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.9 TFLOPS | 8.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,584 | 5,763 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 5 5600H | Core i5-11260H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 6 | 6 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.2 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 5 5600H, Ryzen 7 5800H, Ryzen 9 5900HX | Core i5-11260H, Core i5-11400H, Core i7-11800H, Core i9-11900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 7,130 | 6,896 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 1,910 | 1,968 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 472 | 520 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 96% | 62% |
| Response time | 11 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 66% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | — | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | No | No |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR4 | DDR4 |
| RAM speed | 3,200 MHz | 3,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 57 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 135 W | 200 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | No | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.3 kg |
| Thickness | 23.9 mm | 24.3 mm |
| Width | 363.4 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 255 mm | 256 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 49.1 dB | 49 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.0 | HDMI 2.0 |
| HDMI 2.1 | No | No |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.8 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3070 (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 RTX 3060 (2021)4.64.4
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3070 (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)4.65.0
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3070 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5 Pro 16 AMD RTX 3050 (2021)4.64.7
vs
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-45 RTX 3070 (2021)vsAsus TUF Gaming A17 FA706 RTX 3070 (2021)4.64.6
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsAcer Nitro 5 AN517-52 RTX 3060 (2021)4.74.4
vs
Asus TUF Gaming F15 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)vsMedion Erazer Beast X25 RTX 3070 (2021)4.75.0
