NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023) vs Katana 15 RTX 3050 (2023)

Asus TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023) vs MSI Katana 15 RTX 3050 (2023)

What TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023) does better (18) and where Katana 15 RTX 3050 (2023) wins (7) — every spec side by side.

Asus TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023)
6.1Score
18 advantages≈ $1,750
Higher score
vs
MSI Katana 15 RTX 3050 (2023)
4.4Score
7 advantages
4.9Graphics2.7
5.0Overall performance3.6
3.5Display2.3
7.1Memory & storage7.4
6.5Battery & portability4.2
5.6Features & cooling3.5
Dimensions

Size comparison

TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023)Katana 15 RTX 3050 (2023)
395 × 26425359 × 25924.9
TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023)Katana 15 RTX 3050 (2023)Difference
Depth264 mm259 mm+5 mm
Width395 mm359 mm+36 mm
Thickness25 mm24.9 mm+0.1 mm
Weight2.6 kg2.2 kg+0.4 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023) better than Katana 15 RTX 3050 (2023)?

  1. GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 75 W+87%
  2. Battery capacity90 Wh vs 54 Wh+68%
  3. GPU compute (FP32)13.4 TFLOPS vs 6.7 TFLOPS2×
  4. SSD (up to)6,000 GB vs 2,048 GB2.9×
  5. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,129 vs 5,068+60%
  6. Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Katana 15 RTX 3050 (2023): No
  7. Response time7 ms vs 33 ms4.7×
  8. DCI-P3 coverage100% vs 38%2.6×
  9. RAM (base)48 GB vs 8 GB6×
  10. SSD (base)6,000 GB vs 512 GB11.7×
  11. GPU shader cores2,560 vs 2,048+25%
  12. G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Katana 15 RTX 3050 (2023): No

Why is Katana 15 RTX 3050 (2023) better than TUF Gaming A17 FA707 RTX 4050 (2023)?

  1. RAM (up to)48 GB vs 64 GB+33%
  2. Weight2.6 kg vs 2.25 kg+16%
  3. Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 64 GB2×
  4. USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
  5. Pixel density127 ppi vs 141 ppi+11%
  6. RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,200 MHz+8%
  7. Fan noise (max. load)57.2 dB vs 54.4 dB+5%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 4050 LaptopGeForce RTX 3050 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)140 W75 W
Video memory6 GB6 GB
Video memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
GPU shader cores2,5602,048
GPU compute (FP32)13.4 TFLOPS6.7 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,1295,068
Processor
ProcessorRyzen 7 7435HSCore i5-12450H
CPU makerAMDIntel
CPU cores88
CPU threads—12
Max CPU clock4.5 GHz4.4 GHz
Processor optionsRyzen 7 7735HS, Ryzen 9 7940HSCore i5-12450H, Core i7-12650H, Core i7-13620H, Core i9-13900H
Geekbench 6 multi-core—9,669
Geekbench 6 single-core—2,274
Cinebench 2024 multi-core—610
Display
Screen size17.3″15.6″
Resolution1920 × 10801920 × 1080
Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p)Full HD (1080p/1200p)
Refresh rate144 Hz144 Hz
Panel typeIPSIPS
Brightness250 nits250 nits
sRGB coverage62%57%
Response time7 ms33 ms
DCI-P3 coverage100%38%
Pixel density127 ppi141 ppi
Aspect ratio16:916:9
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesNo
Advanced OptimusNoNo
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoNo
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)48 GB64 GB
RAM (base)48 GB8 GB
RAM typeDDR5DDR5
RAM speed4,800 MHz5,200 MHz
Max. supported RAM32 GB64 GB
RAM slots22
Upgradable RAMYesYes
SSD (up to)6,000 GB2,048 GB
SSD (base)6,000 GB512 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity90 Wh54 Wh
Power adapter240 W240 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesNo
Design & cooling
Weight2.6 kg2.25 kg
Thickness25 mm24.9 mm
Width395 mm359 mm
Depth264 mm259 mm
Body materialAluminium, PlasticPlastic
ColoursGrayBlack
Cooling fans22
Vapor chamber coolingNoNo
Liquid metal (CPU)NoNo
Fan noise (max. load)57.2 dB54.4 dB
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4USB4—
Thunderbolt or USB4YesNo
USB-C ports21
USB-A ports23
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet portYesYes
SD card readerNoNo
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.25.2
Keyboard & camera
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadYesYes
Key travel1.7 mm1.7 mm
Webcam720p720p
IR camera (face login)NoNo
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2 speakers2.0
Dolby AtmosYesNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare