vs
4.4Graphics6.0
3.8Overall performance6.0
5.6Display6.0
8.0Memory & storage4.9
7.8Battery & portability5.8
4.0Features & cooling5.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024)LOQ 15AHP9 RTX 4060 (2024)
| TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024) | LOQ 15AHP9 RTX 4060 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 252 mm | 258.7 mm | −6.7 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 359.9 mm | −4.9 mm |
| Thickness | 28 mm | 23.9 mm | +4.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024) better than LOQ 15AHP9 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 60 Wh+50%
- SSD (up to)8,000 GB vs 2,048 GB3.9×
- Video memory16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Weight2.27 kg vs 2.38 kg+5%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- USB-C ports2 vs 12×
- Dolby AtmosYes · LOQ 15AHP9 RTX 4060 (2024): No
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.5 mm+13%
- Screen size16″ vs 15.6″+3%
Why is LOQ 15AHP9 RTX 4060 (2024) better than TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024)?
- GPU power (TGP)90 W vs 115 W+28%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light7,799 vs 11,263+44%
- GPU compute (FP32)10.9 TFLOPS vs 14.6 TFLOPS+34%
- Advanced OptimusNo · TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024): Yes
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,072+20%
- Brightness250 nits vs 300 nits+20%
- Thickness28 mm vs 23.9 mm+17%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
- Max CPU clock4.7 GHz vs 5 GHz+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 90 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 10.9 TFLOPS | 14.6 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 7,799 | 11,263 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 7 170 | Ryzen 5 8645HS |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 6 | 6 |
| CPU threads | — | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 7 7445HS, Ryzen 7 170, Ryzen 9 7845HX | Ryzen 5 8645HS, Ryzen 7 8845HS |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 11,603 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,802 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 764 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 250 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 8,000 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 60 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.27 kg | 2.38 kg |
| Thickness | 28 mm | 23.9 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 359.9 mm |
| Depth | 252 mm | 258.7 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Grey | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024)vsMSI Katana 17 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025)6.07.0
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024)vsMSI Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)6.06.5
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024)vsMSI Cyborg 17 B13W RTX 5060 (2025)6.06.0
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5070 (2025)6.08.1
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAsus TUF Gaming A16 FA608 RTX 5060 (2025)6.07.8
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024)vsHP Omen 16 RTX 5070 (2026)6.08.4

