vs
7.3Graphics3.3
7.8Overall performance3.3
9.0Display2.3
4.0Memory & storage5.1
8.7Battery & portability2.9
8.1Features & cooling3.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)GT Book RTX 4050 (2024)
| ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024) | GT Book RTX 4050 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 246 mm | 258 mm | −12 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 358 mm | −4 mm |
| Thickness | 17 mm | 18.9 mm | −1.9 mm |
| Weight | 2 kg | 2 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024) better than GT Book RTX 4050 (2024)?
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- GPU compute (FP32)18.2 TFLOPS vs 10.9 TFLOPS+67%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light12,238 vs 7,455+64%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 70 Wh+29%
- CPU cores16 vs 82×
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · GT Book RTX 4050 (2024): No
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 90 W+17%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core12,605 vs 9,430+34%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 2,560+80%
- Brightness500 nits vs 300 nits+67%
Why is GT Book RTX 4050 (2024) better than ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)?
- SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 90 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.2 TFLOPS | 10.9 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 12,238 | 7,455 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 7 155H | Core i5-12450H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 22 | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.8 GHz | 4.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 7 155H, Core Ultra 9 185H | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-13420H, Core i9-13900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 12,605 | 9,430 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,455 | 2,258 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 961 | 598 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 7,467 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Upgradable RAM | No | No |
| SSD (up to) | 1,000 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 70 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 210 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | No |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2 kg | 1.99 kg |
| Thickness | 17 mm | 18.9 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 358 mm |
| Depth | 246 mm | 258 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Grey | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 46.4 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5090 (2025)8.49.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5080 (2025)8.49.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5060 (2025)8.49.4
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 5070 (2025)8.49.6
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)vsLenovo Legion 7i Gen 9 RTX 4060 (2024)8.48.3
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)vsMSI Creator A16 AI+ RTX 4070 (2024)8.48.7

