NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024) vs GT Book RTX 4050 (2024)

Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024) vs Infinix GT Book RTX 4050 (2024)

What ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024) does better (30) and where GT Book RTX 4050 (2024) wins (2) — every spec side by side.

Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)
8.4Score
30 advantages≈ $3,600
Higher score
vs
Infinix GT Book RTX 4050 (2024)
4.1Score
2 advantages
7.3Graphics3.3
7.8Overall performance3.3
9.0Display2.3
4.0Memory & storage5.1
8.7Battery & portability2.9
8.1Features & cooling3.4
Dimensions

Size comparison

ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)GT Book RTX 4050 (2024)
354 × 24617358 × 25818.9
ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)GT Book RTX 4050 (2024)Difference
Depth246 mm258 mm−12 mm
Width354 mm358 mm−4 mm
Thickness17 mm18.9 mm−1.9 mm
Weight2 kg2 kg=

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024) better than GT Book RTX 4050 (2024)?

  1. Refresh rate240 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
  2. GPU compute (FP32)18.2 TFLOPS vs 10.9 TFLOPS+67%
  3. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light12,238 vs 7,455+64%
  4. Battery capacity90 Wh vs 70 Wh+29%
  5. CPU cores16 vs 82×
  6. Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
  7. Panel typeOLED vs IPS
  8. Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · GT Book RTX 4050 (2024): No
  9. GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 90 W+17%
  10. Geekbench 6 multi-core12,605 vs 9,430+34%
  11. GPU shader cores4,608 vs 2,560+80%
  12. Brightness500 nits vs 300 nits+67%

Why is GT Book RTX 4050 (2024) better than ROG Zephyrus G16 GU605 RTX 4070 (2024)?

  1. SSD (up to)1,000 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
  2. Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 4070 LaptopGeForce RTX 4050 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)105 W90 W
Video memory8 GB6 GB
Video memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
GPU shader cores4,6082,560
GPU compute (FP32)18.2 TFLOPS10.9 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light12,2387,455
Processor
ProcessorCore Ultra 7 155HCore i5-12450H
CPU makerIntelIntel
CPU cores168
CPU threads2212
Max CPU clock4.8 GHz4.4 GHz
Processor optionsCore Ultra 7 155H, Core Ultra 9 185HCore i5-12450H, Core i5-13420H, Core i9-13900H
Geekbench 6 multi-core12,6059,430
Geekbench 6 single-core2,4552,258
Cinebench 2024 multi-core961598
Display
Screen size16″16″
Resolution2560 × 16001920 × 1200
Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p)Full HD (1080p/1200p)
Refresh rate240 Hz120 Hz
Panel typeOLEDIPS
Brightness500 nits300 nits
sRGB coverage—100%
Response time3 ms—
DCI-P3 coverage100%—
Pixel density189 ppi142 ppi
Aspect ratio16:1016:10
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesNo
Advanced OptimusNoNo
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoNo
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)32 GB32 GB
RAM (base)32 GB16 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5XLPDDR5X
RAM speed7,467 MHz5,200 MHz
Upgradable RAMNoNo
SSD (up to)1,000 GB2,048 GB
SSD (base)1,000 GB512 GB
M.2 SSD slots2—
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity90 Wh70 Wh
Power adapter240 W210 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesNo
Design & cooling
Weight2 kg1.99 kg
Thickness17 mm18.9 mm
Width354 mm358 mm
Depth246 mm258 mm
Body materialAluminiumAluminium, Plastic
ColoursGreyGray
Cooling fans32
Vapor chamber coolingYesNo
Liquid metal (CPU)YesNo
Fan noise (max. load)46.4 dB—
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4Thunderbolt 4—
Thunderbolt or USB4YesNo
USB-C ports21
USB-A ports22
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet portYesNo
SD card readerYesYes
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.35.2
Keyboard & camera
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadNoYes
Key travel1.7 mm—
Webcam1,080p1,080p
IR camera (face login)YesNo
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2 speakers2.0
Dolby AtmosYesNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare