NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025) vs Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)

Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025) vs Lenovo Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)

What ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025) does better (9) and where Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026) wins (15) — every spec side by side.

Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)
7.5Score
9 advantages
vs
Lenovo Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)
7.9Score
15 advantages≈ $2,500
Higher score
5.0Graphics7.2
6.2Overall performance7.0
7.2Display9.5
6.9Memory & storage4.0
9.3Battery & portability5.2
8.1Features & cooling8.7
Dimensions

Size comparison

ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)
354 × 24617.2362 × 25020
ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)Difference
Depth246 mm250 mm−4 mm
Width354 mm362 mm−8 mm
Thickness17.2 mm20 mm−2.8 mm
Weight1.8 kg1.8 kg+0.1 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025) better than Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)?

  1. SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 1,000 GB4.1×
  2. Battery capacity90 Wh vs 84 Wh+7%
  3. RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
  4. Vapor chamber coolingYes · Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026): No
  5. Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026): No
  6. Dolby AtmosYes · Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026): No
  7. Thickness17.2 mm vs 20 mm+16%
  8. Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
  9. Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.6 mm+6%

Why is Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026) better than ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)?

  1. Panel typeIPS vs OLED
  2. Thunderbolt or USB4No · ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025): Yes
  3. GPU power (TGP)100 W vs 115 W+15%
  4. GPU compute (FP32)13.6 TFLOPS vs 18.4 TFLOPS+35%
  5. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,432 vs 11,788+25%
  6. Response time3 ms vs 1 ms3×
  7. Weight1.85 kg vs 1.8 kg+3%
  8. GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,328+30%
  9. Brightness400 nits vs 500 nits+25%
  10. Advanced OptimusNo · ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025): Yes
  11. HDRNo · ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025): Yes
  12. SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 5050 LaptopGeForce RTX 5060 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)100 W115 W
Video memory8 GB8 GB
Video memory typeGDDR7GDDR7
GPU shader cores2,5603,328
GPU compute (FP32)13.6 TFLOPS18.4 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,43211,788
Processor
ProcessorRyzen AI 7 350Ryzen AI 9 HX 470
CPU makerAMDAMD
CPU cores88
CPU threads16—
Max CPU clock5 GHz5.1 GHz
Processor optionsRyzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI 9 365Ryzen AI 7 450, Ryzen AI 9 HX 470
Geekbench 6 multi-core13,586—
Geekbench 6 single-core2,864—
Cinebench 2024 multi-core895—
Display
Screen size16″16″
Resolution2560 × 16002560 × 1600
Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p)QHD (1440p/1600p)
Refresh rate240 Hz240 Hz
Panel typeIPSOLED
Brightness400 nits500 nits
sRGB coverage—100%
Response time3 ms1 ms
DCI-P3 coverage100%100%
Pixel density189 ppi189 ppi
Aspect ratio16:1016:10
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesYes
Advanced OptimusNoYes
MUX switchYesYes
HDRNoYes
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)32 GB32 GB
RAM (base)16 GB8 GB
RAM typeLPDDR5XLPDDR5X
RAM speed7,500 MHz8,533 MHz
Upgradable RAMNoNo
SSD (up to)4,096 GB1,000 GB
SSD (base)512 GB1,000 GB
M.2 SSD slots22
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity90 Wh84 Wh
Power adapter200 W245 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesYes
USB-C charging power—100 W
Design & cooling
Weight1.85 kg1.8 kg
Thickness17.2 mm20 mm
Width354 mm362 mm
Depth246 mm250 mm
Body materialAluminiumAluminium, Plastic
ColoursWhite, GrayWhite
Cooling fans32
Vapor chamber coolingYesNo
Liquid metal (CPU)YesNo
Fan noise (max. load)—53 dB
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt / USB4—Thunderbolt 4
Thunderbolt or USB4NoYes
USB-C ports22
USB-A ports23
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet portNoYes
SD card readerYesYes
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
Keyboard & camera
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadNoYes
Key travel1.7 mm1.6 mm
Webcam1,080p1,440p
IR camera (face login)YesYes
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2.44 speakers
Dolby AtmosYesNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare