Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025) vs Lenovo Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)
What ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025) does better (9) and where Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026) wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.0Graphics7.2
6.2Overall performance7.0
7.2Display9.5
6.9Memory & storage4.0
9.3Battery & portability5.2
8.1Features & cooling8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)
| ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025) | Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 246 mm | 250 mm | −4 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 362 mm | −8 mm |
| Thickness | 17.2 mm | 20 mm | −2.8 mm |
| Weight | 1.8 kg | 1.8 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025) better than Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)?
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 1,000 GB4.1×
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 84 Wh+7%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026): No
- Thickness17.2 mm vs 20 mm+16%
- Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
- Key travel1.7 mm vs 1.6 mm+6%
Why is Legion 7a 16 G11 RTX 5060 (2026) better than ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)?
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025): Yes
- GPU power (TGP)100 W vs 115 W+15%
- GPU compute (FP32)13.6 TFLOPS vs 18.4 TFLOPS+35%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,432 vs 11,788+25%
- Response time3 ms vs 1 ms3×
- Weight1.85 kg vs 1.8 kg+3%
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,328+30%
- Brightness400 nits vs 500 nits+25%
- Advanced OptimusNo · ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025): Yes
- HDRNo · ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025): Yes
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 100 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.6 TFLOPS | 18.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,432 | 11,788 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen AI 7 350 | Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 |
| CPU maker | AMD | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI 9 365 | Ryzen AI 7 450, Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 13,586 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,864 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 895 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 7,500 MHz | 8,533 MHz |
| Upgradable RAM | No | No |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 84 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 245 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.85 kg | 1.8 kg |
| Thickness | 17.2 mm | 20 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 362 mm |
| Depth | 246 mm | 250 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | White, Gray | White |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 53 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.6 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,440p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.4 | 4 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)vsGigabyte Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)7.57.7
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)7.27.5
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16S AI PHN16S-71 RTX 5060 (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)7.37.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)vsMSI Stealth A16 AI+ A3 RTX 4070 (2025)7.57.4
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)7.17.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)6.07.5

