Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025) vs Lenovo Legion 5 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)
What ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025) does better (15) and where Legion 5 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2026) wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.0Graphics7.1
6.2Overall performance7.6
7.2Display9.2
6.9Memory & storage4.9
9.3Battery & portability3.9
8.1Features & cooling6.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)Legion 5 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)
| ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025) | Legion 5 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 246 mm | 246 mm | = |
| Width | 354 mm | 344 mm | +10 mm |
| Thickness | 17.2 mm | 20 mm | −2.8 mm |
| Weight | 1.8 kg | 1.9 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025) better than Legion 5 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2026)?
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 1,000 GB4.1×
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 165 Hz+45%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 80 Wh+12%
- RAM typeLPDDR5X vs DDR5
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · Legion 5 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2026): No
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Legion 5 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2026): No
- SD card readerYes · Legion 5 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2026): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Legion 5 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2026): No
- Thickness17.2 mm vs 20 mm+16%
- Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
- Webcam1,080p vs 720p+50%
- RAM speed7,500 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+34%
Why is Legion 5 15 G11 RTX 5060 (2026) better than ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)?
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025): Yes
- GPU power (TGP)100 W vs 115 W+15%
- GPU compute (FP32)13.6 TFLOPS vs 18.4 TFLOPS+35%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,432 vs 11,249+19%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core13,586 vs 15,924+17%
- Response time3 ms vs 1 ms3×
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,328+30%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core895 vs 1,128+26%
- Brightness400 nits vs 500 nits+25%
- Advanced OptimusNo · ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025): Yes
- HDRNo · ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 100 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.6 TFLOPS | 18.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,432 | 11,249 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen AI 7 350 | Core Ultra 7 356H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI 9 365 | Core i7-13650HX, Ryzen 7 250, Ryzen 7 260, Ryzen AI 7 350, Core Ultra 7 251HX, Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 7 356H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 13,586 | 15,924 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,864 | 2,724 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 895 | 1,128 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 15.3″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 197 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 7,500 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | — | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | — | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | No | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 200 W | 245 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.85 kg | 1.88 kg |
| Thickness | 17.2 mm | 20 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 344 mm |
| Depth | 246 mm | 246 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | White, Gray | White |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 51.9 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.6 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.4 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)vsGigabyte Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)7.57.7
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)7.27.5
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16S AI PHN16S-71 RTX 5060 (2025)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)7.37.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)vsMSI Stealth A16 AI+ A3 RTX 4070 (2025)7.57.4
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)7.17.5
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 4050 (2024)vsAsus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5050 (2025)6.07.5

