Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023) vs Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 8 Intel RTX 4070 (2023)
What ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023) does better (18) and where Legion Pro 7i Gen 8 Intel RTX 4070 (2023) wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.7Graphics8.1
9.4Overall performance8.7
9.3Display9.1
5.3Memory & storage8.6
3.6Battery & portability6.6
6.4Features & cooling7.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023)Legion Pro 7i Gen 8 Intel RTX 4070 (2023)
| ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023) | Legion Pro 7i Gen 8 Intel RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 266 mm | 262.1 mm | +3.9 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 363.4 mm | −8.4 mm |
| Thickness | 30 mm | 25.9 mm | +4.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.7 kg | 2.8 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023) better than Legion Pro 7i Gen 8 Intel RTX 4070 (2023)?
- GPU compute (FP32)45.2 TFLOPS vs 21.8 TFLOPS2.1×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light26,424 vs 13,896+90%
- Brightness1,100 nits vs 500 nits2.2×
- GPU shader cores9,728 vs 4,6082.1×
- GPU power (TGP)175 W vs 140 W+25%
- Video memory16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core19,038 vs 14,504+31%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,961 vs 1,337+47%
- SSD (base)2,000 GB vs 512 GB3.9×
- Weight2.67 kg vs 2.8 kg+5%
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- SD card readerYes · Legion Pro 7i Gen 8 Intel RTX 4070 (2023): No
Why is Legion Pro 7i Gen 8 Intel RTX 4070 (2023) better than ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023)?
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 4,096 GB2×
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023): Yes
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 100 Wh+11%
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023): Yes
- USB-A ports2 vs 42×
- Thickness30 mm vs 25.9 mm+16%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 6,000 MHz+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 9,728 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 45.2 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 26,424 | 13,896 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen 9 7945HX | Core i7-13700HX |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 32 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.4 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen 9 7945HX | Core i7-13700HX, Core i9-13900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 19,038 | 14,504 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,105 | 2,652 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,961 | 1,337 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 1,100 nits | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 69% |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 6,000 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.67 kg | 2.8 kg |
| Thickness | 30 mm | 25.9 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 363.4 mm |
| Depth | 266 mm | 262.1 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 56 dB | 56 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 4 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 6 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 17X RTX 4090 (2023)8.99.2
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023)vsMSI Raider GE68 RTX 4090 (2023)8.99.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023)vsMSI Stealth 17 Studio RTX 4090 (2023)8.98.9
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023)vsMSI Alpha 17 RTX 4070 (2023)8.99.0
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023)vsGigabyte Aorus 17X RTX 4080 (2023)8.99.2
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 4090 (2023)vsMSI Stealth 17 Studio RTX 4080 (2023)8.98.8

