Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025) vs MSI Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 (2025)
What ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025) does better (23) and where Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 (2025) wins (9) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.6Graphics4.6
8.2Overall performance4.9
8.5Display2.3
4.2Memory & storage8.3
2.7Battery & portability9.6
7.7Features & cooling5.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 (2025)
| ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025) | Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 298 mm | 289.7 mm | +8.3 mm |
| Width | 399 mm | 400 mm | −1 mm |
| Thickness | 32 mm | 24 mm | +8 mm |
| Weight | 3.3 kg | 2.9 kg | +0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025) better than Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 (2025)?
- GPU power (TGP)175 W vs 115 W+52%
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 144 Hz+67%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light27,180 vs 16,441+65%
- GPU compute (FP32)42 TFLOPS vs 26.2 TFLOPS+60%
- Video memory16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- GPU shader cores7,680 vs 4,608+67%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core22,256 vs 19,366+15%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 (2025): No
- HDRYes · Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 (2025): No
- RAM (base)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 (2025): No
Why is Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 (2025) better than ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 4,096 GB2×
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 100 Wh+11%
- Weight3.3 kg vs 2.89 kg+14%
- Thickness32 mm vs 24 mm+33%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- SD card readerNo · ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025): Yes
- USB-C charging power100 W vs 140 W+40%
- RAM speed5,600 MHz vs 6,400 MHz+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 115 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,680 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 42 TFLOPS | 26.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 27,180 | 16,441 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 275HX | Core Ultra 7 255HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 20 |
| CPU threads | 24 | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.4 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 9 275HX | Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 7 265HX, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 22,256 | 19,366 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,276 | 3,130 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 2,116 | 1,915 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 1,200 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 168 ppi | 126 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM (base) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 380 W | 280 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | 140 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.3 kg | 2.89 kg |
| Thickness | 32 mm | 24 mm |
| Width | 399 mm | 400 mm |
| Depth | 298 mm | 289.7 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53.7 dB | 63 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 5 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 2.4 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMSI Vector 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025)7.67.8
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)7.67.1
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMSI Raider 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025)7.67.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)vsAsus ROG Strix SCAR 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2026)7.68.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)vsAsus ROG Strix SCAR 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2026)7.69.2
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMSI Raider 18 HX AI RTX 5080 (2025)7.67.1

