Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025) vs Gigabyte Aorus Master 18 RTX 5090 (2025)
What ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025) does better (4) and where Aorus Master 18 RTX 5090 (2025) wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
7.6Graphics9.8
8.2Overall performance9.3
8.5Display8.8
4.2Memory & storage9.2
2.7Battery & portability6.3
7.7Features & cooling9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)Aorus Master 18 RTX 5090 (2025)
| ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025) | Aorus Master 18 RTX 5090 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 298 mm | 287 mm | +11 mm |
| Width | 399 mm | 401 mm | −2 mm |
| Thickness | 32 mm | 30 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 3.3 kg | 3.5 kg | −0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025) better than Aorus Master 18 RTX 5090 (2025)?
- Weight3.3 kg vs 3.5 kg+6%
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Aorus Master 18 RTX 5090 (2025): No
- Response time3 ms vs 5 ms+67%
- RAM speed5,600 MHz vs 4,800 MHz+17%
Why is Aorus Master 18 RTX 5090 (2025) better than ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 192 GB3×
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 8,000 GB4×
- Panel typeIPS vs Mini-LED
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 99 Wh+10%
- GPU compute (FP32)42 TFLOPS vs 51.4 TFLOPS+22%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light27,180 vs 32,908+21%
- Video memory16 GB vs 24 GB+50%
- GPU shader cores7,680 vs 10,496+37%
- Advanced OptimusNo · ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025): Yes
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- SSD (base)2,000 GB vs 4,000 GB2×
- SD card readerNo · ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 24 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,680 | 10,496 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 42 TFLOPS | 51.4 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 27,180 | 32,908 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 275HX | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 24 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.4 GHz | 5.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 9 275HX | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 22,256 | 22,441 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,276 | 3,342 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 2,116 | 2,132 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | Mini-LED |
| Brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,200 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 5 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 168 ppi | 168 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 192 GB |
| RAM (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 8,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 4,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 3 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 99 Wh |
| Power adapter | 380 W | 400 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.3 kg | 3.5 kg |
| Thickness | 32 mm | 30 mm |
| Width | 399 mm | 401 mm |
| Depth | 298 mm | 287 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 4 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53.7 dB | 53 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 5 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | — | Single-colour RGB |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMSI Vector 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025)7.67.8
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)7.67.1
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMSI Raider 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025)7.67.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)vsAsus ROG Strix SCAR 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2026)7.68.9
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)vsAsus ROG Strix SCAR 18 G835 RTX 5090 (2026)7.69.2
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 18 G835 RTX 5080 (2025)vsMSI Raider 18 HX AI RTX 5080 (2025)7.67.1

