vs
8.8Graphics5.3
8.0Overall performance6.5
8.1Display3.1
5.3Memory & storage4.9
3.3Battery & portability3.1
7.6Features & cooling7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)Omen 17 RTX 3060 (2022)
| ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Omen 17 RTX 3060 (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 282 mm | 262.1 mm | +19.9 mm |
| Width | 395 mm | 397.2 mm | −2.2 mm |
| Thickness | 28 mm | 26.9 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.9 kg | 2.8 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than Omen 17 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- Video memory32 GB vs 6 GB5.3×
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 144 Hz+67%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light13,765 vs 8,871+55%
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs Full HD (1080p/1200p)
- GPU power (TGP)150 W vs 130 W+15%
- GPU compute (FP32)18.5 TFLOPS vs 13.8 TFLOPS+34%
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 83 Wh+8%
- GPU shader cores5,888 vs 3,840+53%
- Response time3 ms vs 12 ms4×
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Omen 17 RTX 3060 (2022): No
- RAM (base)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 32 GB2×
Why is Omen 17 RTX 3060 (2022) better than ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- Weight2.9 kg vs 2.79 kg+4%
- SD card readerNo · ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Thickness28 mm vs 26.9 mm+4%
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 2,048 GB+2%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 150 W | 130 W |
| Video memory | 32 GB | 6 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,888 | 3,840 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.5 TFLOPS | 13.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 13,765 | 8,871 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i9-12950HX | Core i7-12700H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 14 |
| CPU threads | — | 20 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Core i7-12700H, Core i7-12800HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 11,685 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,434 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 1,110 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 17.3″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 87% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 12 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 59% |
| Pixel density | 127 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 83 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 350 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.9 kg | 2.79 kg |
| Thickness | 28 mm | 26.9 mm |
| Width | 395 mm | 397.2 mm |
| Depth | 282 mm | 262.1 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 4 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 39.9 dB | 52.2 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Key travel | 2 mm | — |
| Webcam | — | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE76 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.28.4
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsAlienware m15 R7 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.28.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Raider GE77 RTX 3070 (2022)8.28.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Stealth GS77 RTX 3070 (2022)8.27.8
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 Intel RTX 3080 Ti (2022)8.28.0
vs
Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsGigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 3080 Ti (2022)8.28.1

