- pan.tf
- Compare
- Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) vs ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) vs Asus ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)
What Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) does better (7) and where ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) wins (17) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.1Graphics8.8
7.1Overall performance8.0
6.6Display8.1
8.6Memory & storage5.3
6.5Battery & portability3.3
4.4Features & cooling7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)
| Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 276.4 mm | 282 mm | −5.6 mm |
| Width | 359.4 mm | 395 mm | −35.6 mm |
| Thickness | 25.9 mm | 28 mm | −2.1 mm |
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.9 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,000 GB2×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): No
- Weight2.5 kg vs 2.9 kg+16%
- Thickness25.9 mm vs 28 mm+8%
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 127 ppi+11%
Why is ROG Strix Scar 17 G733 RTX 3070 Ti (2022) better than Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)?
- Video memory8 GB vs 32 GB4×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 240 Hz+45%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 2,000 GB3.9×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light12,689 vs 13,765+8%
- HDRNo · Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Cooling fans2 vs 42×
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- Liquid metal (CPU)No · Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
- USB-C ports1 vs 22×
- Dolby AtmosNo · Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 150 W | 150 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 32 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,632 | 5,888 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.5 TFLOPS | 18.5 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 12,689 | 13,765 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12500H | Core i9-12950HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 12 | 14 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.5 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12500H, Core i7-12700H, Core i7-12800H, Core i9-12900H | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 10,083 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,289 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 797 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 2560 × 1440 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | — | 3 ms |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 2,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 280 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.5 kg | 2.9 kg |
| Thickness | 25.9 mm | 28 mm |
| Width | 359.4 mm | 395 mm |
| Depth | 276.4 mm | 282 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 4 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | Yes |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 62.2 dB | 39.9 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | Yes | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 2 mm |
| Webcam | 720p | — |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 4 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsAsus Vivobook Pro 16X OLED RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.08.0
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsGigabyte Aorus 5 Intel RTX 3080 Ti (2022)8.08.0
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsAsus ROG Strix G15 G513 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)8.08.0
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsAsus ROG Strix G15 G513 RTX 3080 (2022)8.08.0
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsAsus ROG Strix Scar 17 RTX 3060 (2022)8.08.0
vs
Acer Predator Helios 300 PH315-55 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsAcer Predator Helios 300 PH317-55 RTX 3050 Ti (2021)8.04.1

