Asus ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025) vs MSI Vector A16 HX A8W RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
What ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025) does better (11) and where Vector A16 HX A8W RTX 5070 Ti (2025) wins (13) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Graphics8.9
6.2Overall performance8.0
7.8Display8.6
3.1Memory & storage3.6
3.8Battery & portability3.6
9.7Features & cooling7.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025)Vector A16 HX A8W RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
| ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025) | Vector A16 HX A8W RTX 5070 Ti (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 268 mm | 284 mm | −16 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 357 mm | −3 mm |
| Thickness | 31 mm | 29 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 2.6 kg | 2.7 kg | −0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025) better than Vector A16 HX A8W RTX 5070 Ti (2025)?
- CPU cores24 vs 83×
- Ethernet5 Gbit/s vs 1 Gbit/s5×
- Video memory16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Vector A16 HX A8W RTX 5070 Ti (2025): No
- Vapor chamber coolingYes · Vector A16 HX A8W RTX 5070 Ti (2025): No
- Dolby AtmosYes · Vector A16 HX A8W RTX 5070 Ti (2025): No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6+17%
- Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- RAM speed5,600 MHz vs 5,200 MHz+8%
- Max CPU clock5.4 GHz vs 5.1 GHz+6%
Why is Vector A16 HX A8W RTX 5070 Ti (2025) better than ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025)?
- GPU compute (FP32)14.9 TFLOPS vs 31.2 TFLOPS2.1×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,100 vs 20,277+83%
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 5,8882.3×
- GPU power (TGP)115 W vs 140 W+22%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 240 Hz+45%
- SSD (up to)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Brightness300 nits vs 400 nits+33%
- SD card readerNo · ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025): Yes
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- Thickness31 mm vs 29 mm+7%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- USB-C charging power100 W vs 140 W+40%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 5,888 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 14.9 TFLOPS | 31.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,100 | 20,277 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 275HX | Ryzen 7 260 |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 24 | 8 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.4 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13450HX, Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-14650HX, Core Ultra 7 255H, Core i9-14900HX, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX3D | Ryzen 9 8940HX |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 400 nits |
| Response time | 3 ms | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 100% |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,200 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 380 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | 140 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.65 kg | 2.7 kg |
| Thickness | 31 mm | 29 mm |
| Width | 354 mm | 357 mm |
| Depth | 268 mm | 284 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Grey | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 54.2 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 5 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | Yes |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025)vsMSI Katana 17 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025)7.07.0
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025)vsLenovo LOQ 17 G10 RTX 5070 (2025)7.07.0
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025)vsHP Omen 17 RTX 5070 (2025)7.07.1
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025)vsLenovo Legion Pro 5 16 G10 RTX 5060 (2025)7.07.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025)8.17.0
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix G16 G615 RTX 5050 (2025)8.47.0

