Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023) vs MSI Prestige 14 AI Studio RTX 4060 (2023)
What Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023) does better (6) and where Prestige 14 AI Studio RTX 4060 (2023) wins (8) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.1Memory & storage2.1
4.9Battery & portability9.1
4.9Features & cooling5.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)Prestige 14 AI Studio RTX 4060 (2023)
| Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023) | Prestige 14 AI Studio RTX 4060 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 227 mm | 246 mm | −19 mm |
| Width | 313.5 mm | 313 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 19 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Weight | 1.7 kg | 1.7 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023) better than Prestige 14 AI Studio RTX 4060 (2023)?
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 60 Hz2.8×
- RAM (up to)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Prestige 14 AI Studio RTX 4060 (2023): No
- RAM typeLPDDR5 vs DDR5
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 1,000 GB+2%
- Max CPU clock5 GHz vs 4.8 GHz+4%
Why is Prestige 14 AI Studio RTX 4060 (2023) better than Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)?
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs 3K (1800p/2000p)
- Battery capacity76 Wh vs 90 Wh+18%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 3,072+20%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,000 GB+95%
- CPU cores14 vs 16+14%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 7+8%
- Thickness19.9 mm vs 19 mm+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | — |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 11.7 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,138 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13700H | Core Ultra 7 155H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 20 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 4.8 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-13700H | — |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 12,144 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,633 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 786 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2880 × 1800 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | 3K (1800p/2000p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness | 500 nits | — |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 162 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | — |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 6,000 MHz | — |
| Upgradable RAM | No | — |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | — |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.7 kg | 1.7 kg |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 19 mm |
| Width | 313.5 mm | 313 mm |
| Depth | 227 mm | 246 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Colours | Silver | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 56 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | — |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | — |
| USB-A ports | 3 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | — |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | — |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | — |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | — |
| Dolby Atmos | No | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)vsAcer Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025)5.37.2
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)vsAcer Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5060 (2025)5.36.7
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)vsHP ENVY 16 RTX 4060 (2023)5.35.2
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Stealth 14 Studio RTX 4050 (2023)5.35.4
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)vsAsus ROG Flow Z13 RTX 4050 (2023)5.35.2
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Stealth 15 RTX 4070 (2023)5.35.4

