- pan.tf
- Compare
- Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023) vs Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025)
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023) vs Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025)
What Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023) does better (11) and where Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025) wins (19) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.0Graphics7.2
5.6Overall performance5.9
6.1Display7.5
3.1Memory & storage3.9
4.9Battery & portability8.6
4.9Features & cooling5.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025)
| Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023) | Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 227 mm | 221 mm | +6 mm |
| Width | 313.5 mm | 322 mm | −8.5 mm |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 17 mm | +2.9 mm |
| Weight | 1.7 kg | 1.6 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023) better than Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025)?
- Thunderbolt or USB4Yes · Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 90 W+17%
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 120 Hz+38%
- CPU cores14 vs 8+75%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core12,144 vs 11,013+10%
- CPU threads20 vs 82.5×
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core786 vs 620+27%
- Brightness500 nits vs 400 nits+25%
- Liquid metal (CPU)Yes · Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025): No
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- Fan noise (max. load)56 dB vs 67 dB+20%
Why is Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025) better than Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)?
- GPU compute (FP32)11.7 TFLOPS vs 21.1 TFLOPS+80%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,138 vs 12,446+53%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs 3K (1800p/2000p)
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 2,000 GB+95%
- GPU shader cores2,560 vs 4,608+80%
- Response time3 ms vs 1 ms3×
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 2,000 GB3.9×
- Weight1.7 kg vs 1.6 kg+6%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- RAM typeLPDDR5 vs LPDDR5X
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 90 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 2,560 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 11.7 TFLOPS | 21.1 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,138 | 12,446 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13700H | Core Ultra 9 288V |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 8 |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-13700H | Core Ultra 9 288V |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 12,144 | 11,013 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,633 | 2,816 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 786 | 620 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2880 × 1800 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | 3K (1800p/2000p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Brightness | 500 nits | 400 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | 3 ms | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 162 ppi | 243 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5 | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 6,000 MHz | 8,533 MHz |
| Upgradable RAM | No | No |
| SSD (up to) | 1,024 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 2,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 76 Wh | 76 Wh |
| Power adapter | 230 W | 140 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.7 kg | 1.6 kg |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 17 mm |
| Width | 313.5 mm | 322 mm |
| Depth | 227 mm | 221 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Silver | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | Yes | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 56 dB | 67 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Prestige 14 AI Studio RTX 4060 (2023)5.35.5
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)vsHP ENVY 16 RTX 4060 (2023)5.35.2
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Stealth 15 RTX 4070 (2023)5.35.4
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-51 RTX 4050 (2023)vsMSI Stealth 14 Studio RTX 4050 (2023)5.35.4
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAsus ProArt PX13 HN7306 Radeon 8060S (2025)7.26.8
vs
Acer Predator Triton 14 PT14-52 RTX 5070 (2025)vsAsus ROG Flow Z13 GZ302 Radeon 8060S (2025)7.27.6
