Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 RTX 4070 (2024) vs MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)
What Predator Helios Neo 18 RTX 4070 (2024) does better (5) and where Titan 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025) wins (19) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.4Graphics7.3
4.1Overall performance8.1
3.4Display4.8
5.1Memory & storage5.7
4.2Battery & portability3.5
2.1Features & cooling6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Predator Helios Neo 18 RTX 4070 (2024)Titan 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)
| Predator Helios Neo 18 RTX 4070 (2024) | Titan 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 311.6 mm | 307.5 mm | +4.1 mm |
| Width | 404 mm | 404 mm | = |
| Thickness | 28.9 mm | 32 mm | −3.1 mm |
| Weight | 3.2 kg | 3.6 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Predator Helios Neo 18 RTX 4070 (2024) better than Titan 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)?
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,000 GB2×
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 120 Hz+38%
- Weight3.25 kg vs 3.6 kg+11%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Titan 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025): No
- Thickness28.9 mm vs 32 mm+11%
Why is Titan 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025) better than Predator Helios Neo 18 RTX 4070 (2024)?
- GPU compute (FP32)21.8 TFLOPS vs 42 TFLOPS+93%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light15,407 vs 26,483+72%
- GPU power (TGP)140 W vs 175 W+25%
- Video memory8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs 4K (2160p/2400p)
- Panel typeIPS vs Mini-LED
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · Predator Helios Neo 18 RTX 4070 (2024): Yes
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 99 Wh+10%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 7,680+67%
- CPU cores16 vs 24+50%
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 64 GB4×
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 128 GB2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 21.8 TFLOPS | 42 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 15,407 | 26,483 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-14650HX | Core Ultra 9 285HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 24 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | 5.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-14650HX, Core i7-14700HX, Core i9-14900HX | Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 285HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX3D |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 16,861 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,844 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,110 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 3840 × 2400 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | 4K (2160p/2400p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | Mini-LED |
| Pixel density | 126 ppi | 126 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 2,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 3 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 99 Wh |
| Power adapter | 330 W | 400 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | — | 140 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.25 kg | 3.6 kg |
| Thickness | 28.9 mm | 32 mm |
| Width | 404 mm | 404 mm |
| Depth | 311.6 mm | 307.5 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 58.9 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | Thunderbolt 5 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 6 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 RTX 4070 (2024)vsGigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5070 (2025)4.34.6
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 RTX 4070 (2024)vsAsus ROG Strix G18 G814 RTX 5070 (2025)4.34.5
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 RTX 4070 (2024)vsGigabyte Gaming A18 RTX 5050 (2025)4.34.4
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 RTX 4070 (2024)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 18 PHN18-71 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAcer Predator Helios Neo 18 RTX 4070 (2024)3.94.3
vs
MSI Titan 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5080 (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
