vs
7.1Graphics9.7
8.8Overall performance9.7
9.3Display9.8
9.5Memory & storage8.4
6.4Battery & portability6.8
8.8Features & cooling8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026)Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026)
| Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026) | Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 250.5 mm | 251 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 355 mm | = |
| Thickness | 17.4 mm | 17 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 2.1 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026) better than Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026)?
- SSD (up to)8,192 GB vs 3,000 GB2.7×
Why is Blade 16 RTX 5080 (2026) better than Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026)?
- GPU compute (FP32)18.4 TFLOPS vs 42 TFLOPS2.3×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light11,714 vs 22,607+93%
- GPU power (TGP)115 W vs 175 W+52%
- Brightness400 nits vs 1,100 nits2.8×
- GPU shader cores3,328 vs 7,6802.3×
- Video memory8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Response time1 ms vs 0.2 ms5×
- SSD (base)1,024 GB vs 3,000 GB2.9×
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Thickness17.4 mm vs 17 mm+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 18.4 TFLOPS | 42 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 11,714 | 22,607 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 386H | Core Ultra 9 386H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 16 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 4.9 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 7 365, Core Ultra 9 386H | Core Ultra 7 365, Core Ultra 9 386H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 16,854 | 16,854 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,822 | 2,822 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,231 | 1,231 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | OLED | OLED |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 1,100 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | 1 ms | 0.2 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 9,600 MHz | 9,600 MHz |
| Upgradable RAM | No | No |
| SSD (up to) | 8,192 GB | 3,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 3,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 90 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 280 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.14 kg | 2.14 kg |
| Thickness | 17.4 mm | 17 mm |
| Width | 355 mm | 355 mm |
| Depth | 250.5 mm | 251 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 53.7 dB | 53.7 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 5 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | No | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 4.2 | 6 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 OLED GU606 RTX 5070 (2026)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026)9.39.2
vs
Lenovo Yoga Pro 9 16 G11 RTX 5070 (2026)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026)9.39.2
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GU405 RTX 5080 (2026)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026)9.39.2
vs
MSI Stealth 16 AI+ B3 RTX 5080 (2026)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026)9.09.2
vs
Razer Blade 16 RTX 5090 (2025)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026)9.69.2
vs
Razer Blade 14 RTX 5070 (2025)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 5060 (2026)9.49.2

