
- pan.tf
- Gaming laptops
- MSI
- Vector A18 HX RTX 5070 Ti (2025)

MSIDesktop replacement
MSI Vector A18 HX RTX 5070 Ti (2025)
MSI Vector A18 HX RTX 5070 Ti (2025) is a desktop replacement released in January 2025. Key specs: graphics card GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, GPU power (TGP) 140 W, processor Ryzen 9 9850HX, screen size 18″.
5.9Score
Graphics5.3
Overall performance5.6
Display2.3
Memory & storage7.1
Battery & portability5.2
Features & cooling5.4
price range—
- Released
- January 2025
- Brand
MSI- Popularity
- #931 of 1,575
GeForce RTX 5070 Ti LaptopGraphics card
140 WGPU power (TGP)
Ryzen 9 9850HXProcessor
18″Screen size
144 HzRefresh rate
96 GBRAM (up to)
100 WhBattery capacity
3.6 kgWeight
Spec guide
How it ranks among desktop replacements of 2025
GPU power (TGP) · 140 WTop 29%Screen size · 18″Top 10%Refresh rate · 144 HzBottom 24%RAM (up to) · 96 GBTop 12%Battery capacity · 100 WhTop 3%Weight · 3.6 kgBottom 3%
Compared with desktop replacements released in 2025. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other desktop replacements
Why is Vector A18 HX RTX 5070 Ti (2025) a good choice?
Battery capacity: 100 Whbetter than 90% of desktop replacements
RAM (up to): 96 GBbetter than 74% of desktop replacements
USB-C charging power: 140 Wbetter than 75% of desktop replacements
Weak points
GPU power (TGP): 140 Wworse than 79% of desktop replacements
CPU cores: 12worse than 82% of desktop replacements
Refresh rate: 144 Hzworse than 91% of desktop replacements
Specifications
Full specifications
Graphics
- GPU maker
- NVIDIA
- GPU power (TGP)
- 140 W
- Video memory
- 12 GB
- GPU shader cores
- 5,888
- GPU compute (FP32)
- 31.2 TFLOPS
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light
- 21,988
Processor
- Processor
- Ryzen 9 9850HX
- CPU maker
- AMD
- CPU cores
- 12
- CPU threads
- 24
- Max CPU clock
- 5.2 GHz
- Processor options
- Ryzen 9 9850HX, Ryzen 9 9955HX
- Geekbench 6 multi-core
- 20,131
- Geekbench 6 single-core
- 3,402
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core
- 1,601
Display
- Screen size
- 18″
- Resolution
- 1920 × 1200
- Refresh rate
- 144 Hz
- Pixel density
- 126 ppi
- Aspect ratio
- 16:10
- G-Sync / FreeSync
- No
- Advanced Optimus
- No
- MUX switch
- Yes
- HDR
- No
- Touchscreen
- No
Memory & storage
- RAM (up to)
- 96 GB
- RAM (base)
- 32 GB
- RAM speed
- 5,600 MHz
- Max. supported RAM
- 96 GB
- RAM slots
- 2
- Upgradable RAM
- Yes
- SSD (up to)
- 4,096 GB
- SSD (base)
- 1,024 GB
- M.2 SSD slots
- 2
- SSD interface
- PCIe 5.0 x4
Battery & power
- Battery capacity
- 100 Wh
- Power adapter
- 400 W
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)
- Yes
- USB-C charging power
- 140 W
Design & cooling
- Weight
- 3.6 kg
- Thickness
- 32 mm
- Width
- 404 mm
- Depth
- 307.5 mm
- Body material
- Aluminium, Plastic
- Colours
- Gray
- Cooling fans
- 2
- Vapor chamber cooling
- No
- Liquid metal (CPU)
- No
Ports & wireless
- Thunderbolt or USB4
- Yes
- USB-C ports
- 2
- USB-A ports
- 3
- HDMI
- HDMI 2.1
- HDMI 2.1
- Yes
- (Mini) DisplayPort
- No
- Ethernet port
- Yes
- SD card reader
- Yes
- 3.5 mm audio jack
- Yes
- Wi-Fi standard
- Wi-Fi 7
- Bluetooth
- 5.4
Keyboard & camera
- Backlit keyboard
- Yes
- Numeric keypad
- Yes
- Webcam
- 1,080p
- IR camera (face login)
- Yes
- Fingerprint reader
- No
Audio
- Speakers
- 4.0
- Dolby Atmos
- No
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare Vector A18 HX RTX 5070 Ti (2025) with
vs
MSI Vector A18 HX RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsAsus TUF Gaming A18 FA808 RTX 5070 (2025)5.95.6
vs
MSI Vector A18 HX RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsAcer Nitro 18 AI AN18-61 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)5.96.1
vs
MSI Vector A18 HX RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMSI Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025)5.95.9
vs
MSI Vector A18 HX RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
MSI Vector A18 HX RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsAsus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 (2025)5.95.6
vs
MSI Vector A18 HX RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsXMG Key 18 Pro RTX 5090 (2025)5.96.0In collections
Gaming laptops — CPU maker: AMD + thunderbolt or USB4192Gaming laptops: GPU power (TGP) from 140 W + screen size from 17.3″196Gaming laptops — CPU maker: AMD + GPU power (TGP) from 115 w197Gaming laptops: Video memory from 12 GB + RAM (up to) from 64 GB215Gaming laptops: GPU power (TGP) from 140 W + video memory from 12 GB227Gaming laptops: Video memory from 12 GB + SSD (up to) from 2,048 GB231Gaming laptops: GPU power (TGP) from 115 W + screen size from 17.3″243Gaming laptops: Screen size from 17.3″ + RAM (up to) from 64 GB244
Similar models




Asus2025
ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus140 W18″3.2 kg
approx. price≈ $3,300
6.0



MSI2025
Crosshair 18 HX AI A2 RTX 5070 (2025)Core Ultra 9 275HX115 W18″3.1 kg
approx. price≈ $3,300
5.9