MSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022) vs Razer Blade 15 Advanced Edition RTX 3080 (2021)
What Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022) does better (11) and where Blade 15 Advanced Edition RTX 3080 (2021) wins (13) — every spec side by side.
vs
4.6Graphics7.0
6.2Overall performance4.4
6.6Display5.0
8.1Memory & storage7.2
7.5Battery & portability5.9
5.3Features & cooling5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022)Blade 15 Advanced Edition RTX 3080 (2021)
| Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022) | Blade 15 Advanced Edition RTX 3080 (2021) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 248 mm | 235 mm | +13 mm |
| Width | 358.3 mm | 355 mm | +3.3 mm |
| Thickness | 19.8 mm | 16.9 mm | +2.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 2 kg | +0.1 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022) better than Blade 15 Advanced Edition RTX 3080 (2021)?
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core1,064 vs 4902.2×
- Battery capacity100 Wh vs 80 Wh+25%
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 multi-core11,415 vs 8,246+38%
- CPU cores14 vs 8+75%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Cooling fans3 vs 2+50%
- USB-C ports3 vs 2+50%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,376 vs 1,805+32%
- CPU threads20 vs 16+25%
- Fan noise (max. load)50 dB vs 51.6 dB+3%
Why is Blade 15 Advanced Edition RTX 3080 (2021) better than Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022)?
- GPU compute (FP32)12.6 TFLOPS vs 17.7 TFLOPS+40%
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 110 W+5%
- GPU shader cores3,840 vs 6,144+60%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light8,343 vs 9,783+17%
- Weight2.1 kg vs 2.01 kg+4%
- Video memory6 GB vs 8 GB+33%
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- SD card readerNo · Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- Dolby AtmosNo · Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022): Yes
- Thickness19.8 mm vs 16.9 mm+17%
- USB-A ports2 vs 3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 110 W |
| Video memory | 6 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,840 | 6,144 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 12.6 TFLOPS | 17.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 8,343 | 9,783 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-12700H | Core i7-10875H |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 14 | 8 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.7 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-12700H, Core i9-12900H | Core i7-10875H, Core i7-11800H, Core i7-12800H, Core i9-11900H, Core i9-12900H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 11,415 | 8,246 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,376 | 1,805 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,064 | 490 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 15.6″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 360 Hz | 360 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | — | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 97% |
| Response time | — | 2 ms |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 141 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | — | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 4,800 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,024 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 100 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 230 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 2.01 kg |
| Thickness | 19.8 mm | 16.9 mm |
| Width | 358.3 mm | 355 mm |
| Depth | 248 mm | 235 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 3 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | — | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 50 dB | 51.6 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 3 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | No |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | No | No |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3080 (2022)vsMSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022)7.37.1
vs
Asus ROG Flow X16 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022)7.07.1
vs
Alienware x17 R2 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022)7.07.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus Duo 16 GX650 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022)6.97.1
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G15 GA503 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)vsMSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022)7.27.1
vs
MSI Stealth GS66 RTX 3060 (2022)vsRazer Blade 15 RTX 3070 Ti (2022)7.17.4

