MSI Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025) vs Samsung Galaxy Book 6 Ultra RTX 5060 (2026)
What Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025) does better (11) and where Galaxy Book 6 Ultra RTX 5060 (2026) wins (21) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.6Graphics6.2
7.7Overall performance8.0
7.0Display8.4
7.8Memory & storage4.0
6.5Battery & portability8.8
6.5Features & cooling7.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025)Galaxy Book 6 Ultra RTX 5060 (2026)
| Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025) | Galaxy Book 6 Ultra RTX 5060 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259.7 mm | 248 mm | +11.7 mm |
| Width | 355.8 mm | 357 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 15 mm | +4.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 1.9 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025) better than Galaxy Book 6 Ultra RTX 5060 (2026)?
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Battery capacity100 Wh vs 80 Wh+25%
- SSD (up to)2,048 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- MUX switchYes · Galaxy Book 6 Ultra RTX 5060 (2026): No
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 90 W+17%
- USB-A ports2 vs 12×
- IR camera (face login)Yes · Galaxy Book 6 Ultra RTX 5060 (2026): No
- CPU threads20 vs 16+25%
- Geekbench 6 single-core3,031 vs 2,825+7%
- Max CPU clock5 GHz vs 4.7 GHz+6%
Why is Galaxy Book 6 Ultra RTX 5060 (2026) better than Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025)?
- Brightness400 nits vs 1,000 nits2.5×
- Resolution classQHD (1440p/1600p) vs 3K (1800p/2000p)
- Panel typeIPS vs OLED
- CPU cores10 vs 16+60%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light10,292 vs 11,821+15%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core14,270 vs 16,323+14%
- Weight2.1 kg vs 1.86 kg+13%
- GPU compute (FP32)13.8 TFLOPS vs 15.3 TFLOPS+11%
- Thickness19.9 mm vs 15 mm+33%
- HDRNo · Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025): Yes
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 90 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.8 TFLOPS | 15.3 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 10,292 | 11,821 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Ryzen AI 9 365 | Core Ultra 7 356H |
| CPU maker | AMD | Intel |
| CPU cores | 10 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 20 | 16 |
| Max CPU clock | 5 GHz | 4.7 GHz |
| Processor options | Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, Ryzen AI 9 365 | Core Ultra 7 356H |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 14,270 | 16,323 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,031 | 2,825 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,109 | 1,165 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2880 × 1800 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | 3K (1800p/2000p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | OLED |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 1,000 nits |
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Response time | — | 1 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 212 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | No |
| HDR | No | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| RAM speed | 7,500 MHz | 8,533 MHz |
| Upgradable RAM | No | No |
| SSD (up to) | 2,048 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 100 Wh | 80 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 140 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | 140 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 1.86 kg |
| Thickness | 19.9 mm | 15 mm |
| Width | 355.8 mm | 357 mm |
| Depth | 259.7 mm | 248 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Grey |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 48.5 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 1 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | No |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | Yes |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.4 | 6 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | Yes |
Related comparisons
vs
Gigabyte Aero X16 RTX 5070 (2025)vsMSI Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025)7.77.7
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G16 GA605 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025)8.07.7
vs
Acer Predator Helios Neo 16S AI PHN16S-71 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025)7.37.7
vs
MSI Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025)vsAsus ROG Flow Z13 GZ302 Radeon 8060S (2025)7.77.6
vs
Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403 RTX 5050 (2025)vsMSI Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025)7.87.7
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A14 FA401 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Stealth A16 AI+ RTX 4060 (2025)7.57.7

