MSI Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 Ti (2025) vs MSI Vector 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025)
What Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 Ti (2025) does better (3) and where Vector 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025) wins (7) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.3Display6.4
8.3Memory & storage8.9
9.6Battery & portability3.5
5.5Features & cooling9.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 Ti (2025)Vector 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025)
| Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 Ti (2025) | Vector 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 289.7 mm | 308 mm | −18.3 mm |
| Width | 400 mm | 404 mm | −4 mm |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 32 mm | −8 mm |
| Weight | 2.9 kg | 3.6 kg | −0.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 Ti (2025) better than Vector 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025)?
- Weight2.89 kg vs 3.6 kg+25%
- Thickness24 mm vs 32 mm+33%
- SSD (base)1,024 GB vs 1,000 GB+2%
Why is Vector 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025) better than Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 Ti (2025)?
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 240 Hz+67%
- Video memory12 GB vs 24 GB2×
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 8,000 GB+95%
- GPU shader cores5,888 vs 10,496+78%
- CPU cores20 vs 24+20%
- Max CPU clock5.2 GHz vs 5.4 GHz+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop | GeForce RTX 5090 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | — |
| Video memory | 12 GB | 24 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 5,888 | 10,496 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 31.2 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 20,901 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 7 255HX | Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 20 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 20 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | 5.4 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 7 265HX, Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | — |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 19,366 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,130 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,915 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Pixel density | 126 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | — |
| Advanced Optimus | No | — |
| MUX switch | Yes | — |
| HDR | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 6,400 MHz | — |
| Max. supported RAM | 128 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 8,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 100 Wh | 99 Wh |
| Power adapter | 280 W | 400 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 140 W | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.89 kg | 3.6 kg |
| Thickness | 24 mm | 32 mm |
| Width | 400 mm | 404 mm |
| Depth | 289.7 mm | 308 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | Yes | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 63 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 5 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 2 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | — |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | — |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.4 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | — |
Related comparisons
vs
MSI Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5090 (2025)6.86.3
vs
MSI Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
Alienware 18 Area-51 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 Ti (2025)6.66.8
vs
Asus ROG Strix SCAR 18 G835 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMSI Stealth 18 HX AI RTX 5070 Ti (2025)7.06.8
vs
Acer Nitro 18 AI AN18-61 RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsMSI Vector 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025)6.17.8
vs
MSI Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)vsMSI Vector 18 HX AI A2XW RTX 5090 (2025)6.87.8
