vs
7.1Graphics7.4
8.4Overall performance7.5
7.7Display8.9
3.9Memory & storage3.4
3.5Battery & portability8.1
6.1Features & cooling8.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5080 (2026)Blade 18 RTX 5080 (2026)
| Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5080 (2026) | Blade 18 RTX 5080 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 308 mm | 275 mm | +33 mm |
| Width | 404 mm | 400 mm | +4 mm |
| Thickness | 32 mm | 29 mm | +3 mm |
| Weight | 3.6 kg | 3.2 kg | +0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5080 (2026) better than Blade 18 RTX 5080 (2026)?
- Panel typeMini-LED vs IPS
- SSD (up to)2,000 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- Brightness1,000 nits vs 600 nits+67%
- SSD (base)2,000 GB vs 1,000 GB2×
- USB-C charging power140 W vs 100 W+40%
Why is Blade 18 RTX 5080 (2026) better than Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5080 (2026)?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 240 Hz2×
- Weight3.6 kg vs 3.2 kg+12%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncNo · Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5080 (2026): Yes
- Vapor chamber coolingNo · Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5080 (2026): Yes
- Thickness32 mm vs 29 mm+10%
- Cooling fans2 vs 3+50%
- Webcam1,080p vs 1,440p+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5080 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 175 W | 175 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 7,680 | 7,680 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 42 TFLOPS | 42 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 26,001 | 26,491 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 24 | 24 |
| CPU threads | 24 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5.5 GHz | 5.5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus | Core Ultra 9 275HX, Core Ultra 9 290HX Plus |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 23,055 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 3,459 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 2,594 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 18″ | 18″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2400 | 3840 × 2400 |
| Resolution class | 4K (2160p/2400p) | 4K (2160p/2400p) |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | Mini-LED | IPS |
| Brightness | 1,000 nits | 600 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Response time | — | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | 100% |
| Pixel density | 252 ppi | 252 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | Yes |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 6,400 MHz | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 2,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 2,000 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 99 Wh | 99 Wh |
| Power adapter | 400 W | 400 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 140 W | 100 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 3.6 kg | 3.2 kg |
| Thickness | 32 mm | 29 mm |
| Width | 404 mm | 400 mm |
| Depth | 308 mm | 275 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium, Plastic | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 3 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | Yes |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 55.9 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 5 | Thunderbolt 5 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 5 Gbit/s | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | Per-key RGB | — |
| Per-key RGB | Yes | — |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.5 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,440p |
| IR camera (face login) | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 6 speakers | 6 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
MSI Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5080 (2026)vsMedion Erazer Beast 18 X1 RTX 5080 (2025)
vs
MSI Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5080 (2026)vsMSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2W RTX 5080 (2026)7.37.4
vs
Asus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5070 Ti (2026)vsMSI Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5080 (2026)6.97.3
vs
Asus ROG Strix G18 G815 RTX 5080 (2026)vsMSI Raider 18 Max HX A2W RTX 5080 (2026)7.77.3
vs
Razer Blade 18 RTX 5080 (2026)vsMSI Titan 18 HX Dragon Edition Draco Epic A2WJ RTX 5090 (2026)8.18.2
vs
Razer Blade 18 RTX 5080 (2026)vsMSI Stealth 18 HX AI A2W RTX 5080 (2026)8.17.4
