
- pan.tf
- Gaming laptops
- MSI
- GP76 Leopard RTX 3070 (2021)

MSIGaming laptop
MSI GP76 Leopard RTX 3070 (2021)
MSI GP76 Leopard RTX 3070 (2021) is a gaming laptop released in January 2021. Key specs: graphics card GeForce RTX 3070 Laptop, GPU power (TGP) 140 W, processor Core i7-10750H, screen size 17.3″.
5.9Score
Graphics7.2
Overall performance4.3
Display5.9
Memory & storage6.9
Battery & portability2.2
Features & cooling6.0
price range—
- Released
- January 2021
- Type
- Gaming laptop
- Brand
MSI- Popularity
- #758 of 1,575
GeForce RTX 3070 LaptopGraphics card
140 WGPU power (TGP)
Core i7-10750HProcessor
17.3″Screen size
144 HzRefresh rate
64 GBRAM (up to)
65 WhBattery capacity
2.9 kgWeight
Spec guide
How it ranks among gaming laptops of 2021
GPU power (TGP) · 140 WTop 6%Screen size · 17.3″Top 11%Refresh rate · 144 HzTop 43%RAM (up to) · 64 GBTop 22%Battery capacity · 65 WhBottom 35%Weight · 2.9 kgBottom 5%
Compared with gaming laptops released in 2021. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other gaming laptops
Why is GP76 Leopard RTX 3070 (2021) a good choice?
GPU power (TGP): 140 Wbetter than 71% of gaming laptops
RAM (up to): 64 GBbetter than 72% of gaming laptops
Screen size: 17.3″better than 89% of gaming laptops
Weak points
CPU cores: 6worse than 95% of gaming laptops
Weight: 2.9 kgworse than 89% of gaming laptops
Battery capacity: 65 Whworse than 76% of gaming laptops
Refresh rate: 144 Hzworse than 84% of gaming laptops
Specifications
Full specifications
Graphics
- GPU maker
- NVIDIA
- GPU power (TGP)
- 140 W
- Video memory
- 8 GB
- GPU shader cores
- 5,120
- GPU compute (FP32)
- 17.5 TFLOPS
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light
- 10,834
Processor
- CPU maker
- Intel
- CPU cores
- 6
- CPU threads
- 12
- Max CPU clock
- 5 GHz
- Processor options
- Core i7-10750H, Core i7-10870H, Core i7-10875H, Core i7-11800H
- Geekbench 6 multi-core
- 6,064
- Geekbench 6 single-core
- 1,566
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core
- 422
Display
- Screen size
- 17.3″
- Resolution
- 1920 × 1080
- Refresh rate
- 144 Hz
- sRGB coverage
- 100%
- Response time
- 3 ms
- Pixel density
- 127 ppi
- Aspect ratio
- 16:9
- G-Sync / FreeSync
- Yes
- Advanced Optimus
- No
- MUX switch
- Yes
- HDR
- No
- Touchscreen
- No
Memory & storage
- RAM (up to)
- 64 GB
- RAM (base)
- 16 GB
- RAM speed
- 3,200 MHz
- Max. supported RAM
- 64 GB
- RAM slots
- 2
- Upgradable RAM
- Yes
- SSD (up to)
- 2,048 GB
- SSD (base)
- 256 GB
- M.2 SSD slots
- 2
- SSD interface
- PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
- Battery capacity
- 65 Wh
- Power adapter
- 280 W
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)
- No
Design & cooling
- Weight
- 2.9 kg
- Thickness
- 25.9 mm
- Width
- 397 mm
- Depth
- 284 mm
- Body material
- Aluminium
- Colours
- Black
- Cooling fans
- 2
- Vapor chamber cooling
- No
Ports & wireless
- Thunderbolt or USB4
- No
- USB-C ports
- 1
- USB-A ports
- 3
- HDMI
- HDMI 2.1
- HDMI 2.1
- Yes
- (Mini) DisplayPort
- No
- Ethernet port
- Yes
- SD card reader
- Yes
- 3.5 mm audio jack
- Yes
- Wi-Fi standard
- Wi-Fi 6E
- Bluetooth
- 5.2
Keyboard & camera
- Backlit keyboard
- Yes
- Numeric keypad
- No
- Webcam
- 720p
- Fingerprint reader
- No
Audio
- Speakers
- 2.0
- Dolby Atmos
- No
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare GP76 Leopard RTX 3070 (2021) with
vs
MSI GP76 Leopard RTX 3070 (2021)vsAlienware m17 R4 RTX 3060 (2021)5.96.0
vs
MSI GP76 Leopard RTX 3070 (2021)vsAsus ZenBook Pro Duo 15 OLED UX582 RTX 3060 (2021)5.96.0
vs
MSI GP76 Leopard RTX 3070 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 5i 15 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)5.95.8
vs
MSI GP76 Leopard RTX 3070 (2021)vsHP Omen 16 Intel RTX 3070 (2021)5.95.9In collections
Gaming laptops: GPU power (TGP) from 140 W + screen size from 17.3″196Gaming laptops: Screen size from 17.3″230Gaming laptops: GPU power (TGP) from 115 W + screen size from 17.3″243Gaming laptops: Screen size from 17.3″ + RAM (up to) from 64 GB244Gaming laptops — Screen size from 17.3″ + Resolution class: Full HD (1080p/1200p)250Gaming laptops: Screen size from 17.3″ + SSD (up to) from 2,048 GB256Gaming laptops — CPU maker: Intel + screen size from 17.3″281Gaming laptops — GPU power (TGP) from 140 W + Resolution class: Full HD (1080p/1200p)281






