
- pan.tf
- Gaming laptops
- MSI
- GE66 Raider RTX 3080 (2021)

MSIGaming laptop
MSI GE66 Raider RTX 3080 (2021)
MSI GE66 Raider RTX 3080 (2021) is a gaming laptop released in January 2021. Key specs: graphics card GeForce RTX 3080 Laptop, GPU power (TGP) 130 W, processor Core i7-10750H, screen size 15.6″.
7.9Score
Graphics7.6
Overall performance4.4
Display7.0
Memory & storage6.9
Battery & portability9.5
Features & cooling6.6
price range—
- Released
- January 2021
- Type
- Gaming laptop
- Brand
MSI- Popularity
- #1,257 of 1,575
GeForce RTX 3080 LaptopGraphics card
130 WGPU power (TGP)
Core i7-10750HProcessor
15.6″Screen size
165 HzRefresh rate
64 GBRAM (up to)
100 WhBattery capacity
2.38 kgWeight
Spec guide
How it ranks among gaming laptops of 2021
GPU power (TGP) · 130 WTop 12%Screen size · 15.6″Bottom 36%Refresh rate · 165 HzTop 14%RAM (up to) · 64 GBTop 22%Battery capacity · 100 WhTop 3%Weight · 2.38 kgBottom 43%
Compared with gaming laptops released in 2021. Bars show the share of models it beats.
compared with other gaming laptops
Why is GE66 Raider RTX 3080 (2021) a good choice?
Battery capacity: 100 Whbetter than 96% of gaming laptops
Video memory: 16 GBbetter than 92% of gaming laptops
RAM (up to): 64 GBbetter than 72% of gaming laptops
Thickness: 23.4 mmbetter than 74% of gaming laptops
Weak points
CPU cores: 6worse than 95% of gaming laptops
Geekbench 6 multi-core: 5,944worse than 95% of gaming laptops
Specifications
Full specifications
Graphics
- GPU maker
- NVIDIA
- GPU power (TGP)
- 130 W
- Video memory
- 16 GB
- GPU shader cores
- 6,144
- GPU compute (FP32)
- 20.5 TFLOPS
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light
- 11,303
Processor
- CPU maker
- Intel
- CPU cores
- 6
- CPU threads
- 12
- Max CPU clock
- 5 GHz
- Processor options
- Core i7-10750H, Core i7-10870H, Core i7-10875H, Core i7-11800H, Core i9-10980HK, Core i9-11980HK
- Geekbench 6 multi-core
- 5,944
- Geekbench 6 single-core
- 1,531
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core
- 414
Display
- Screen size
- 15.6″
- Resolution
- 1920 × 1080
- Refresh rate
- 165 Hz
- Response time
- 3 ms
- Pixel density
- 141 ppi
- Aspect ratio
- 16:9
- G-Sync / FreeSync
- Yes
- Advanced Optimus
- No
- MUX switch
- Yes
- HDR
- No
- Touchscreen
- No
Memory & storage
- RAM (up to)
- 64 GB
- RAM (base)
- 16 GB
- RAM speed
- 3,200 MHz
- Max. supported RAM
- 64 GB
- RAM slots
- 2
- Upgradable RAM
- Yes
- SSD (up to)
- 2,048 GB
- SSD (base)
- 512 GB
- M.2 SSD slots
- 2
- SSD interface
- PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
- Battery capacity
- 100 Wh
- Power adapter
- 280 W
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)
- Yes
Design & cooling
- Weight
- 2.38 kg
- Thickness
- 23.4 mm
- Width
- 358 mm
- Depth
- 267 mm
- Body material
- Aluminium
- Colours
- Blue
- Cooling fans
- 2
- Vapor chamber cooling
- No
Ports & wireless
- Thunderbolt or USB4
- Yes
- USB-C ports
- 3
- USB-A ports
- 3
- HDMI
- HDMI 2.0
- HDMI 2.1
- No
- (Mini) DisplayPort
- Yes
- Ethernet port
- Yes
- SD card reader
- Yes
- 3.5 mm audio jack
- Yes
- Wi-Fi standard
- Wi-Fi 6E
- Bluetooth
- 5.2
Keyboard & camera
- Backlit keyboard
- Yes
- Numeric keypad
- No
- Webcam
- 720p
- IR camera (face login)
- No
- Fingerprint reader
- No
Audio
- Speakers
- 2.0
- Dolby Atmos
- No
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare GE66 Raider RTX 3080 (2021) with
vs
MSI GE66 Raider RTX 3080 (2021)vsAlienware x17 R1 RTX 3080 (2021)7.98.2
vs
MSI GE66 Raider RTX 3080 (2021)vsAlienware x17 R1 RTX 3070 (2021)7.97.7
vs
MSI GE66 Raider RTX 3080 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 7 16 AMD RTX 3080 (2021)7.97.8
vs
MSI GE66 Raider RTX 3080 (2021)vsLenovo Legion 7i Gen 6 16 Intel RTX 3080 (2021)7.97.9In collections
Gaming laptops — CPU maker: Intel + video memory from 16 GB183Gaming laptops: Video memory from 12 GB208Gaming laptops: Video memory from 12 GB + RAM (up to) from 64 GB215Gaming laptops: Video memory from 12 GB + SSD (up to) from 2,048 GB231Gaming laptops: Video memory from 12 GB + refresh rate from 165 hz267Gaming laptops: Video memory from 12 GB + battery capacity from 90 wh274Gaming laptops: GPU power (TGP) from 115 W + video memory from 12 GB276Gaming laptops — CPU maker: Intel + video memory from 12 GB291
Similar models





Asus2021
ROG Strix Scar 15 G533 RTX 3080 (2021)Core i9-12900H115 W15.6″2.3 kg
approx. price≈ $8,100
7.4

