vs
4.5Graphics3.8
5.0Overall performance4.4
3.2Display3.2
9.3Memory & storage7.9
7.7Battery & portability4.6
4.6Features & cooling5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)Cyborg A17 AI RTX 5050 (2025)
| Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025) | Cyborg A17 AI RTX 5050 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 245 mm | 258 mm | −13 mm |
| Width | 359 mm | 399.3 mm | −40.3 mm |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 22.2 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 2.5 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Cyborg A17 AI RTX 5050 (2025)?
- SSD (up to)8,000 GB vs 2,048 GB3.9×
- GPU power (TGP)55 W vs 45 W+22%
- RAM (up to)128 GB vs 96 GB+33%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,544 vs 7,370+29%
- GPU compute (FP32)10.9 TFLOPS vs 8.6 TFLOPS+27%
- Weight2.1 kg vs 2.5 kg+19%
- CPU cores8 vs 6+33%
- GPU shader cores3,328 vs 2,560+30%
- Pixel density141 ppi vs 127 ppi+11%
Why is Cyborg A17 AI RTX 5050 (2025) better than Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- SSD (base)250 GB vs 512 GB2×
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Thickness23 mm vs 22.2 mm+4%
- Screen size15.6″ vs 17.3″+11%
- Max CPU clock4.8 GHz vs 5 GHz+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 55 W | 45 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,328 | 2,560 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 10.9 TFLOPS | 8.6 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,544 | 7,370 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core 7 240H | Ryzen 5 240 |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 8 | 6 |
| CPU threads | — | 12 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.8 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-13420H, Core 5 210H, Core 7 240H | Ryzen 5 240, Ryzen 7 260, Ryzen 9 270 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | — | 10,779 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | — | 2,343 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | — | 634 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | 300 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 65% | — |
| Response time | 23 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 43% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 127 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 128 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 96 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 8,000 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 250 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 1 | 1 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 55 Wh | 55 Wh |
| Power adapter | 150 W | 120 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.1 kg | 2.5 kg |
| Thickness | 23 mm | 22.2 mm |
| Width | 359 mm | 399.3 mm |
| Depth | 245 mm | 258 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | 50 dB | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 2 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | 1 Gbit/s | — |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | Zone RGB | — |
| Per-key RGB | No | — |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Webcam | 720p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2 speakers | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Katana 17 HX B14 RTX 5070 (2025)6.57.0
vs
HP Omen 15 RTX 5060 (2026)vsMSI Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)6.86.5
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)vsMSI Cyborg 17 B13W RTX 5060 (2025)6.56.0
vs
Acer Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5050 (2025)vsMSI Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)6.36.5
vs
HP Omen 16 RTX 5070 (2026)vsMSI Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)8.46.5
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 B13 RTX 5060 (2025)vsAcer Nitro V 17 AI ANV17-41 RTX 5070 (2025)6.58.4

