vs
7.9Graphics7.8
7.9Overall performance8.1
5.9Display7.1
8.6Memory & storage5.3
7.8Battery & portability7.4
3.4Features & cooling7.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023)Raider GE78 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023)
| Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023) | Raider GE78 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259 mm | 298 mm | −39 mm |
| Width | 359 mm | 380 mm | −21 mm |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 23 mm | +3.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 3.1 kg | −0.8 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023) better than Raider GE78 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023)?
- RAM (up to)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,000 GB2×
- Weight2.3 kg vs 3.1 kg+35%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Raider GE78 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023): No
- USB-A ports3 vs 2+50%
- Pixel density142 ppi vs 133 ppi+7%
Why is Raider GE78 HX 13V RTX 4070 (2023) better than Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023)?
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Thunderbolt or USB4No · Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023): Yes
- Battery capacity90 Wh vs 100 Wh+11%
- CPU cores10 vs 16+60%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 2,000 GB3.9×
- USB-C ports1 vs 33×
- RAM (base)16 GB vs 32 GB2×
- SD card readerNo · Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023): Yes
- IR camera (face login)No · Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023): Yes
- Thickness26.9 mm vs 23 mm+17%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4070 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 140 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 4,608 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 21.8 TFLOPS | 21.8 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 13,528 | 13,260 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-13620H | Core i7-13700HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 10 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 16 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 4.9 GHz | 5 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i7-13620H | Core i9-13950HX, Core i9-13980HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 12,596 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,599 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 847 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 17.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 133 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | No | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,200 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 2,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 90 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | — | Yes |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 3.1 kg |
| Thickness | 26.9 mm | 23 mm |
| Width | 359 mm | 380 mm |
| Depth | 259 mm | 298 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Aluminium, Plastic |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Fan noise (max. load) | — | 59 dB |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | — | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 3 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 2 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet | — | 5 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ROG Strix G16 G614 RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023)7.78.1
vs
Gigabyte Aorus 17 RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023)8.38.1
vs
MSI Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsAsus ROG Strix Scar G16 G634 RTX 4080 (2023)8.18.0
vs
HP Omen 17 RTX 4080 (2023)vsMSI Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023)8.18.1
vs
MSI Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023)vsMSI Crosshair 17 RTX 3070 (2022)8.17.0
vs
MSI Crosshair 15 RTX 3060 (2022)vsMSI Crosshair 16 RTX 4070 (2023)6.88.1

