vs
8.8Display9.4
9.5Memory & storage9.2
6.7Battery & portability9.7
6.4Features & cooling7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Crosshair 16 HX E14W RTX 5070 (2026)Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025)
| Crosshair 16 HX E14W RTX 5070 (2026) | Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 269.7 mm | 254 mm | +15.7 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 357 mm | +6 mm |
| Thickness | 25.4 mm | 23 mm | +2.4 mm |
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.1 kg | +0.2 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Crosshair 16 HX E14W RTX 5070 (2026) better than Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025)?
- RAM (up to)96 GB vs 64 GB+50%
- GPU shader cores4,608 vs 3,328+38%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 4,000 GB+2%
- Bluetooth5.3 vs 5+6%
- SSD (base)1,024 GB vs 1,000 GB+2%
Why is Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025) better than Crosshair 16 HX E14W RTX 5070 (2026)?
- Battery capacity80 Wh vs 100 Wh+25%
- Refresh rate240 Hz vs 300 Hz+25%
- Weight2.3 kg vs 2.1 kg+10%
- SD card readerNo · Crosshair 16 HX E14W RTX 5070 (2026): Yes
- Thickness25.4 mm vs 23 mm+10%
- Webcam720p vs 1,080p+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 115 W | — |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR7 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 4,608 | 3,328 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 26.2 TFLOPS | — |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 15,086 | — |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i7-14650HX | Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| CPU maker | Intel | AMD |
| CPU cores | 16 | — |
| CPU threads | 24 | — |
| Max CPU clock | 5.2 GHz | — |
| Processor options | Core i7-14650HX, Core i9-14900HX | Ryzen AI 7 350, Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 15,926 | — |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,771 | — |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 1,059 | — |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1600 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | QHD (1440p/1600p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 240 Hz | 300 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Response time | 3 ms | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | No | — |
| Touchscreen | No | — |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 96 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | — |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | — |
| Max. supported RAM | 96 GB | — |
| RAM slots | 2 | — |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | — |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,000 GB |
| SSD (base) | 1,024 GB | 1,000 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | — |
| SSD interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | — |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 80 Wh | 100 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | — |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | — |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.3 kg | 2.1 kg |
| Thickness | 25.4 mm | 23 mm |
| Width | 363 mm | 357 mm |
| Depth | 269.7 mm | 254 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | — |
| Colours | Black | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | — |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | — |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | — |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | USB4 | USB4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | — |
| USB-A ports | 3 | — |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | Yes |
| Ethernet | — | 1 Gbit/s |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Keyboard backlight | Zone RGB | — |
| Per-key RGB | No | — |
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | — |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | — |
| Key travel | 1.7 mm | — |
| Webcam | 720p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | No | — |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2 speakers |
| Dolby Atmos | No | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Medion Erazer Beast 16 X1 Ultimate RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsXMG Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025)
vs
XMG Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025)vsXMG Core 16 RTX 5070 (2025)9.59.3
vs
Alienware 16X Aurora RTX 5070 Ti (2025)vsXMG Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025)9.59.5
vs
MSI Vector A16 HX RTX 5080 (2025)vsXMG Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025)9.59.5
vs
Asus ROG Strix SCAR 16 G635 RTX 5080 (2025)vsXMG Core 16 RTX 5060 (2025)9.59.5

