MSI Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024) vs MSI Raider 16 HX B2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)
What Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024) does better (7) and where Raider 16 HX B2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026) wins (15) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Graphics8.8
8.6Overall performance9.1
7.3Display9.1
9.5Memory & storage9.7
9.8Battery & portability7.9
9.3Features & cooling9.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024)Raider 16 HX B2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)
| Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024) | Raider 16 HX B2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 259.7 mm | 269.7 mm | −10 mm |
| Width | 355.8 mm | 363 mm | −7.2 mm |
| Thickness | 21.6 mm | 25.9 mm | −4.3 mm |
| Weight | 2 kg | 2.4 kg | −0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024) better than Raider 16 HX B2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026)?
- Battery capacity100 Wh vs 92 Wh+9%
- GPU shader cores9,728 vs 5,888+65%
- Weight1.99 kg vs 2.45 kg+23%
- Video memory16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Advanced OptimusYes · Raider 16 HX B2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026): No
- Thickness21.6 mm vs 25.9 mm+20%
- CPU threads22 vs 18+22%
Why is Raider 16 HX B2W RTX 5070 Ti (2026) better than Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024)?
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 140 W+33%
- Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p) vs QHD (1440p/1600p)
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 240 Hz+45%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core985 vs 1,809+84%
- RAM (up to)96 GB vs 128 GB+33%
- Geekbench 6 multi-core13,734 vs 15,624+14%
- USB-A ports1 vs 33×
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light18,638 vs 19,674+6%
- SSD (base)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- CPU cores16 vs 18+12%
- USB-C charging power100 W vs 140 W+40%
- Max. supported RAM96 GB vs 128 GB+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4090 Laptop | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 140 W |
| Video memory | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR7 |
| GPU shader cores | 9,728 | 5,888 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 31.2 TFLOPS | 31.2 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 18,638 | 19,674 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core Ultra 9 185H | Core Ultra 7 251HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 16 | 18 |
| CPU threads | 22 | 18 |
| Max CPU clock | 5.1 GHz | 5.1 GHz |
| Processor options | Core Ultra 9 185H | Core Ultra 7 251HX, Core Ultra 7 255HX, Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 13,734 | 15,624 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,471 | 3,038 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 985 | 1,809 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 16″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1200 | 2560 × 1600 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | QHD (1440p/1600p) |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 240 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | — | 500 nits |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Response time | — | 3 ms |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 100% |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:10 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | — | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | No |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 96 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 5,600 MHz | 6,400 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 96 GB | 128 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 4,096 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 100 Wh | 92 Wh |
| Power adapter | 240 W | 330 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 100 W | 140 W |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 1.99 kg | 2.45 kg |
| Thickness | 21.6 mm | 25.9 mm |
| Width | 355.8 mm | 363 mm |
| Depth | 259.7 mm | 269.7 mm |
| Body material | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Colours | Gray | Black |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt / USB4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 |
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C ports | 2 | 2 |
| USB-A ports | 1 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | — | 1.7 mm |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 1,080p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | — |
| Fingerprint reader | Yes | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4090 (2024)vsMSI Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024)9.79.6
vs
MSI Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 4060 (2024)9.69.5
vs
MSI Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 4080 (2024)9.69.7
vs
MSI Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 4090 (2024)9.69.7
vs
MSI Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024)vsRazer Blade 16 RTX 4070 (2024)9.69.6
vs
Lenovo Legion 9i Gen 9 RTX 4080 (2024)vsMSI Creator 16 AI Studio RTX 4090 (2024)9.79.6

