NewLenovo LOQ 15IRH11E RTX 3050 (2026) added to the catalogSee specs →Advertise
pan.tfgaming laptops, spec by spec
  1. pan.tf
  2. Compare
  3. LOQ Essential Gen 9 15 Intel RTX 2050 (2024) vs Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)

Lenovo LOQ Essential Gen 9 15 Intel RTX 2050 (2024) vs MSI Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)

What LOQ Essential Gen 9 15 Intel RTX 2050 (2024) does better (9) and where Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024) wins (14) — every spec side by side.

Lenovo LOQ Essential Gen 9 15 Intel RTX 2050 (2024)
4.4Score
9 advantages
vs
MSI Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)
4.8Score
14 advantages≈ $1,900
Higher score
2.3Graphics3.2
2.9Overall performance5.6
6.0Display3.7
3.3Memory & storage3.5
8.1Battery & portability6.5
3.6Features & cooling3.5
Dimensions

Size comparison

LOQ Essential Gen 9 15 Intel RTX 2050 (2024)Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)
359.3 × 23622.9359 × 25023
LOQ Essential Gen 9 15 Intel RTX 2050 (2024)Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)Difference
Depth236 mm250 mm−14 mm
Width359.3 mm359 mm+0.3 mm
Thickness22.9 mm23 mm−0.1 mm
Weight1.8 kg2 kg−0.2 kg

Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).

Why is LOQ Essential Gen 9 15 Intel RTX 2050 (2024) better than Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024)?

  1. RAM (up to)32 GB vs 16 GB2×
  2. GPU power (TGP)65 W vs 45 W+44%
  3. SSD (up to)1,024 GB vs 512 GB2×
  4. Battery capacity57 Wh vs 54 Wh+7%
  5. Weight1.77 kg vs 1.98 kg+12%
  6. G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024): No
  7. USB-C charging (Power Delivery)Yes · Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024): No
  8. Cooling fans2 vs 12×
  9. SD card readerYes · Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024): No

Why is Cyborg 15 AI RTX 4050 (2024) better than LOQ Essential Gen 9 15 Intel RTX 2050 (2024)?

  1. 3DMark Steel Nomad Light3,858 vs 6,476+68%
  2. Geekbench 6 multi-core8,595 vs 12,885+50%
  3. CPU cores8 vs 162×
  4. Cinebench 2024 multi-core632 vs 1,002+59%
  5. GPU compute (FP32)7.2 TFLOPS vs 8.2 TFLOPS+14%
  6. Video memory4 GB vs 6 GB+50%
  7. Max. supported RAM32 GB vs 96 GB3×
  8. GPU shader cores2,048 vs 2,560+25%
  9. RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
  10. M.2 SSD slots1 vs 22×
  11. CPU threads12 vs 22+83%
  12. Geekbench 6 single-core2,092 vs 2,507+20%
Specifications

Side by side

Graphics
Graphics cardGeForce RTX 2050 LaptopGeForce RTX 4050 Laptop
GPU makerNVIDIANVIDIA
GPU power (TGP)65 W45 W
Video memory4 GB6 GB
Video memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
GPU shader cores2,0482,560
GPU compute (FP32)7.2 TFLOPS8.2 TFLOPS
3DMark Steel Nomad Light3,8586,476
Processor
ProcessorCore i5-12450HXCore Ultra 7 155H
CPU makerIntelIntel
CPU cores816
CPU threads1222
Max CPU clock4.4 GHz4.8 GHz
Processor optionsCore i5-12450HX, Core i7-12650HXCore Ultra 7 155H
Geekbench 6 multi-core8,59512,885
Geekbench 6 single-core2,0922,507
Cinebench 2024 multi-core6321,002
Display
Screen size15.6″15.6″
Resolution1920 × 10801920 × 1080
Resolution classFull HD (1080p/1200p)Full HD (1080p/1200p)
Refresh rate144 Hz144 Hz
Panel typeIPSIPS
Brightness300 nits—
sRGB coverage100%—
Pixel density141 ppi141 ppi
Aspect ratio16:916:9
G-Sync / FreeSyncYesNo
Advanced Optimus—Yes
MUX switch—Yes
HDRNoNo
TouchscreenNoNo
Memory & storage
RAM (up to)32 GB16 GB
RAM (base)8 GB16 GB
RAM typeDDR5DDR5
RAM speed4,800 MHz5,600 MHz
Max. supported RAM32 GB96 GB
RAM slots12
Upgradable RAMYesYes
SSD (up to)1,024 GB512 GB
SSD (base)512 GB512 GB
M.2 SSD slots12
SSD interfacePCIe 4.0 x4PCIe 4.0 x4
Battery & power
Battery capacity57 Wh54 Wh
Power adapter135 W120 W
USB-C charging (Power Delivery)YesNo
Design & cooling
Weight1.77 kg1.98 kg
Thickness22.9 mm23 mm
Width359.3 mm359 mm
Depth236 mm250 mm
Body materialPlasticPlastic
ColoursGrayBlack
Cooling fans21
Vapor chamber coolingNoNo
Liquid metal (CPU)NoNo
Ports & wireless
Thunderbolt or USB4NoNo
USB-C ports11
USB-A ports22
HDMIHDMI 2.1HDMI 2.1
HDMI 2.1YesYes
(Mini) DisplayPortNoNo
Ethernet—1 Gbit/s
Ethernet portYesYes
SD card readerYesNo
3.5 mm audio jackYesYes
Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth5.25.3
Keyboard & camera
Backlit keyboardYesYes
Numeric keypadYesYes
Key travel1.3 mm—
Webcam720p720p
IR camera (face login)NoNo
Fingerprint readerNoNo
Audio
Speakers2.02 speakers
Dolby AtmosNoNo
To compare: 0up to 4 models
Compare