vs
5.4Graphics4.2
4.8Overall performance6.9
6.0Display4.4
8.6Memory & storage7.8
5.8Battery & portability3.6
5.1Features & cooling5.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024)Creator M16 HX RTX 4060 (2024)
| LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024) | Creator M16 HX RTX 4060 (2024) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Depth | 258.7 mm | 266.4 mm | −7.7 mm |
| Width | 359.9 mm | 359 mm | +0.9 mm |
| Thickness | 23.9 mm | 27.8 mm | −3.9 mm |
| Weight | 2.4 kg | 2.4 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024) better than Creator M16 HX RTX 4060 (2024)?
- GPU power (TGP)105 W vs 60 W+75%
- SSD (up to)4,096 GB vs 2,048 GB2×
- GPU compute (FP32)13.8 TFLOPS vs 10.7 TFLOPS+29%
- 3DMark Steel Nomad Light9,893 vs 8,886+11%
- G-Sync / FreeSyncYes · Creator M16 HX RTX 4060 (2024): No
- Thickness23.9 mm vs 27.8 mm+16%
- Webcam1,080p vs 720p+50%
Why is Creator M16 HX RTX 4060 (2024) better than LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024)?
- Geekbench 6 multi-core9,325 vs 15,657+68%
- CPU cores8 vs 162×
- Battery capacity60 Wh vs 65 Wh+8%
- Cinebench 2024 multi-core595 vs 1,043+75%
- CPU threads12 vs 242×
- RAM (base)8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Max. supported RAM64 GB vs 96 GB+50%
- Geekbench 6 single-core2,238 vs 2,735+22%
- Max CPU clock4.4 GHz vs 5.2 GHz+18%
- RAM speed4,800 MHz vs 5,600 MHz+17%
- Screen size15.6″ vs 16″+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Graphics | ||
| Graphics card | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop | GeForce RTX 4060 Laptop |
| GPU maker | NVIDIA | NVIDIA |
| GPU power (TGP) | 105 W | 60 W |
| Video memory | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Video memory type | GDDR6 | GDDR6 |
| GPU shader cores | 3,072 | 3,072 |
| GPU compute (FP32) | 13.8 TFLOPS | 10.7 TFLOPS |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 9,893 | 8,886 |
| Processor | ||
| Processor | Core i5-12450H | Core i7-14650HX |
| CPU maker | Intel | Intel |
| CPU cores | 8 | 16 |
| CPU threads | 12 | 24 |
| Max CPU clock | 4.4 GHz | 5.2 GHz |
| Processor options | Core i5-12450H, Core i5-12450HX, Core i5-13450HX, Core i7-12650HX, Core i7-13650HX, Core i7-14700HX | Core i7-14650HX, Core i7-14700HX, Core i9-14900HX |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 9,325 | 15,657 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,238 | 2,735 |
| Cinebench 2024 multi-core | 595 | 1,043 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.6″ | 16″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1200 |
| Resolution class | Full HD (1080p/1200p) | Full HD (1080p/1200p) |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Brightness | 300 nits | — |
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Pixel density | 141 ppi | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| G-Sync / FreeSync | Yes | No |
| Advanced Optimus | Yes | Yes |
| MUX switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDR | No | No |
| Touchscreen | No | No |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM (up to) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| RAM (base) | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| RAM type | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| RAM speed | 4,800 MHz | 5,600 MHz |
| Max. supported RAM | 64 GB | 96 GB |
| RAM slots | 2 | 2 |
| Upgradable RAM | Yes | Yes |
| SSD (up to) | 4,096 GB | 2,048 GB |
| SSD (base) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| M.2 SSD slots | 2 | 2 |
| SSD interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Battery & power | ||
| Battery capacity | 60 Wh | 65 Wh |
| Power adapter | 170 W | 180 W |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging power | 140 W | — |
| Design & cooling | ||
| Weight | 2.38 kg | 2.38 kg |
| Thickness | 23.9 mm | 27.8 mm |
| Width | 359.9 mm | 359 mm |
| Depth | 258.7 mm | 266.4 mm |
| Body material | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colours | Gray | Gray |
| Cooling fans | 2 | 2 |
| Vapor chamber cooling | No | No |
| Liquid metal (CPU) | No | No |
| Ports & wireless | ||
| Thunderbolt or USB4 | No | No |
| USB-C ports | 1 | 1 |
| USB-A ports | 3 | 3 |
| HDMI | HDMI 2.1 | HDMI 2.1 |
| HDMI 2.1 | Yes | Yes |
| (Mini) DisplayPort | No | No |
| Ethernet port | Yes | Yes |
| SD card reader | No | No |
| 3.5 mm audio jack | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Keyboard & camera | ||
| Backlit keyboard | Yes | Yes |
| Numeric keypad | Yes | Yes |
| Key travel | 1.5 mm | — |
| Webcam | 1,080p | 720p |
| IR camera (face login) | No | No |
| Fingerprint reader | No | No |
| Audio | ||
| Speakers | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Related comparisons
vs
HP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)vsLenovo LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024)6.56.6
vs
Lenovo LOQ 15IAX9 RTX 4060 (2024)vsAcer Predator Triton Neo 16 PTN16-51 RTX 4050 (2024)6.66.6
vs
Asus TUF Gaming A16 FA607 RTX 4050 (2024)vsMSI Creator M16 HX RTX 4060 (2024)6.06.3
vs
HP Victus 16 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Creator M16 HX RTX 4060 (2024)6.56.3
vs
HP Omen 17 RTX 4060 (2024)vsMSI Creator M16 HX RTX 4060 (2024)6.36.3
vs
Lenovo LOQ 15ARP9 RTX 4070 (2024)vsMSI Creator M16 HX RTX 4060 (2024)6.26.3
